Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Office 2003 Resource Kit - Create quick launch icons

Posted on 2008-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
461 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I'm using the Microsoft Office 2003 resource kit to develop a companies deployment image. There is a section that allows you to add custom registry keys, is there a way I can have it create quick launch icons for excel, word, and outlook via the registry?
0
Comment
Question by:troubledFish
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21745661
troubledFish--Forgive me.  I sometimes do not answer the question as asked.
It seems so simple to open the Quick Launch folder and drop in shortcuts for any program (including the various Office components).  Please post back if you need any info on Quick Launch.
P.S.  Will be interested that Vista makes it even easier  http://www.lockergnome.com/windows/2007/10/08/add-icons-to-the-quick-launch-toolbar-in-vista
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21746769
troubledFish--I have a suspicion that the shortcuts in QuickLaunch do not appear in the Registry, although the location, size, etc. of QL can be managed through the Registry.
Here is the Registry Key concerning Quick Launch.
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Explorer\Streams\Desktop
"Taskbar"
And even if the shortcuts do appear in the code, this reference suggests the settings cannot be exported
http://windowsitpro.com/article/articleid/47605/how-can-i-enable-the-quick-launch-toolbar-via-a-logon-script-or-group-policy.html
However, the post by Royston Vasey on March 7,2006  here implies there is hex data about the shortcuts.  
http://www.msfn.org/board/lofiversion/index.php/t69306.html 
I am not sure that is a correct interpretation of Vasey's post.  But maybe you will have success.
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
matrixnz earned 2000 total points
ID: 21748160
Hi TroubleFish

Registry section isn't required, inside the Microsoft Office 2003 Custom Installation Wizard Step 13 of 24 add the required shortcuts to quick launch from there.

For example:
Click Add...
Target: <Microsoft Office Excel 2003>
Location: <ApplicationData>\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch
Name: Microsoft Office Excel 2003

Leave the remaining fields as they are click OK

Do the same for each of the shortcuts, Word, PowerPoint etc.. Don't add a shortcut for Outlook as this will be setup by default anyway.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ManicD
ID: 21749588
The simplest soluation is to add the icons to teh default profile for users, thus meaning they appear when a user is created.

The folder you need on and xp machine is

C:\Documents and Settings\[USERNAME]\Application Data\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Quick Launch\
0