Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

"HTTP/1.1 New Application Failed" error runnning ASP on IIS Vista 64

Posted on 2008-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
4,013 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-17
Here's the log.

 i  ISAPI_START  16:56:54.691
39. n n i  CALL_ISAPI_EXTENSION DllName="C:\Windows\system32\inetsrv\asp.dll" 16:56:54.691
40. n n i  ASP_START_REQUEST PhysicalPath="C:\inetpub\wwwroot\test.asp" 16:56:54.706
41. n n i  ASP_FIRST_REQUEST_FOR_ASP  16:56:54.706
42. n n i  ASP_FIRST_REQUEST_FOR_APPLICATION ApplicationPath="C:\INETPUB\WWWROOT" 16:56:54.816
43. n n r  MODULE_SET_RESPONSE_ERROR_STATUS
Warning ModuleName="IsapiModule", Notification="EXECUTE_REQUEST_HANDLER", HttpStatus="500", HttpReason="Server Error", HttpSubStatus="0", ErrorCode="The operation completed successfully. (0x0)", ConfigExceptionInfo=""

and the configuration file

<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<!--

    IIS configuration sections.

    For schema documentation, see
    %windir%\system32\inetsrv\config\schema\IIS_schema.xml.
   
    Please make a backup of this file before making any changes to it.

-->

<configuration>

    <!--

        The <configSections> section controls the registration of sections.
        Section is the basic unit of deployment, locking, searching and
        containment for configuration settings.
       
        Every section belongs to one section group.
        A section group is a container of logically-related sections.
       
        Sections cannot be nested.
        Section groups may be nested.
       
        <section
            name=""  [Required, Collection Key] [XML name of the section]
            allowDefinition="Everywhere" [MachineOnly|MachineToApplication|AppHostOnly|Everywhere] [Level where it can be set]
            overrideModeDefault="Allow"  [Allow|Deny] [Default delegation mode]
        />
       
        The recommended way to unlock sections is by using a location tag:
        <location path="Default Web Site" overrideMode="Allow">
            <system.webServer>
                <asp />
            </system.webServer>
        </location>

    -->
    <configSections>
        <sectionGroup name="system.applicationHost">
            <section name="applicationPools" allowDefinition="AppHostOnly" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="customMetadata" allowDefinition="AppHostOnly" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="listenerAdapters" allowDefinition="AppHostOnly" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="log" allowDefinition="AppHostOnly" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="sites" allowDefinition="AppHostOnly" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="webLimits" allowDefinition="AppHostOnly" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
        </sectionGroup>

        <sectionGroup name="system.webServer">
            <section name="asp" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="caching" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="cgi" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="defaultDocument" overrideModeDefault="Allow" />
            <section name="directoryBrowse" overrideModeDefault="Allow" />
            <section name="globalModules" allowDefinition="AppHostOnly" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="handlers" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="httpCompression" allowDefinition="AppHostOnly" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="httpErrors" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="httpLogging" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="httpProtocol" overrideModeDefault="Allow" />
            <section name="httpRedirect" overrideModeDefault="Allow" />
            <section name="httpTracing" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="isapiFilters" allowDefinition="MachineToApplication" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="modules" allowDefinition="MachineToApplication" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="odbcLogging" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <sectionGroup name="security">
                <section name="access" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
                <section name="applicationDependencies" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
                <sectionGroup name="authentication">
                    <section name="anonymousAuthentication" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
                    <section name="basicAuthentication" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
                    <section name="clientCertificateMappingAuthentication" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
                    <section name="digestAuthentication" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
                    <section name="iisClientCertificateMappingAuthentication" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
                    <section name="windowsAuthentication" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
                </sectionGroup>
                <section name="authorization" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
                <section name="ipSecurity" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
                <section name="isapiCgiRestriction" allowDefinition="AppHostOnly" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
                <section name="requestFiltering" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            </sectionGroup>
            <section name="serverRuntime" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="serverSideInclude" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="staticContent" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <sectionGroup name="tracing">
                <section name="traceFailedRequests" overrideModeDefault="Allow" />
                <section name="traceProviderDefinitions" overrideModeDefault="Allow" />
            </sectionGroup>
            <section name="urlCompression" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="validation" overrideModeDefault="Allow" />
        </sectionGroup>
    </configSections>

    <configProtectedData>
        <providers>
            <add name="IISWASOnlyRsaProvider" type="" description="Uses RsaCryptoServiceProvider to encrypt and decrypt" keyContainerName="iisWasKey" cspProviderName="" useMachineContainer="true" useOAEP="false" />
        </providers>
    </configProtectedData>

    <system.applicationHost>

        <applicationPools>
            <add name="DefaultAppPool" autoStart="true" managedPipelineMode="Classic">
                <processModel identityType="LocalSystem" />
            </add>
            <applicationPoolDefaults enable32BitAppOnWin64="true" managedRuntimeVersion="v2.0" managedPipelineMode="Classic">
                <processModel identityType="LocalSystem" />
                <recycling logEventOnRecycle="PrivateMemory, IsapiUnhealthy, Memory, Time" />
                <failure orphanWorkerProcess="true" />
            </applicationPoolDefaults>
        </applicationPools>

        <!--

          The <customMetadata> section is used internally by the Admin Base Objects
          (ABO) Compatibility component. Please do not modify its content.

        -->
        <customMetadata>
            <key path="LM/W3SVC/INFO">
                <property id="4012" dataType="String" userType="1" attributes="Inherit" value="NCSA Common Log File Format,Microsoft IIS Log File Format,W3C Extended Log File Format,ODBC Logging" />
                <property id="2120" dataType="MultiSZ" userType="1" attributes="None" value="400,0,,,0&#xA;" />
            </key>
        </customMetadata>

        <!--

          The <listenerAdapters> section defines the protocols with which the
          Windows Process Activation Service (WAS) binds.

        -->
        <listenerAdapters>
            <add name="http" />
            <add name="net.tcp" identity="S-1-5-80-3579033775-2824656752-1522793541-1960352512-462907086" />
            <add name="net.pipe" identity="S-1-5-80-2943419899-937267781-4189664001-1229628381-3982115073" />
            <add name="net.msmq" identity="S-1-5-80-89244771-1762554971-1007993102-348796144-2203111529" />
            <add name="msmq.formatname" identity="S-1-5-80-89244771-1762554971-1007993102-348796144-2203111529" />
        </listenerAdapters>

        <log>
            <centralBinaryLogFile enabled="true" directory="%SystemDrive%\inetpub\logs\LogFiles" />
            <centralW3CLogFile enabled="true" directory="%SystemDrive%\inetpub\logs\LogFiles" />
        </log>

        <sites>
            <site name="Default Web Site" id="1" serverAutoStart="true">
                <application path="/" applicationPool="DefaultAppPool">
                    <virtualDirectory path="/" physicalPath="%SystemDrive%\inetpub\wwwroot" />
                    <virtualDirectory path="/lombard.idevelopweb" physicalPath="D:\Documents\lombard.idevelopweb.com folder" />
                </application>
                <bindings>
                    <binding protocol="net.tcp" bindingInformation="808:*" />
                    <binding protocol="net.pipe" bindingInformation="*" />
                    <binding protocol="net.msmq" bindingInformation="localhost" />
                    <binding protocol="msmq.formatname" bindingInformation="localhost" />
                    <binding protocol="http" bindingInformation="*:80:" />
                </bindings>
                <traceFailedRequestsLogging enabled="true" directory="D:\logs\inetpub\FailedReqLogFiles" />
            </site>
            <site name="ridge.idevelopweb.com" id="3" serverAutoStart="false">
                <application path="/">
                    <virtualDirectory path="/" physicalPath="D:\Documents\ridge.idevelopweb.com folder\ridge.idevelopweb.com" />
                </application>
                <bindings>
                    <binding protocol="http" bindingInformation="*:80:localhost" />
                </bindings>
            </site>
            <siteDefaults>
                <logFile customLogPluginClsid="{FF160663-DE82-11CF-BC0A-00AA006111E0}" directory="%SystemDrive%\inetpub\logs\LogFiles" />
                <traceFailedRequestsLogging directory="%SystemDrive%\inetpub\logs\FailedReqLogFiles" />
            </siteDefaults>
            <applicationDefaults applicationPool="DefaultAppPool" />
            <virtualDirectoryDefaults allowSubDirConfig="true" />
        </sites>

        <webLimits />

    </system.applicationHost>

    <system.webServer>

        <caching enabled="true" enableKernelCache="true">
        </caching>

        <defaultDocument enabled="true">
            <files>
                <add value="Default.htm" />
                <add value="Default.asp" />
                <add value="index.htm" />
                <add value="index.html" />
                <add value="iisstart.htm" />
            </files>
        </defaultDocument>

        <directoryBrowse enabled="false" />

        <!--

          The <globalModules> section defines all native-code modules.
          To enable a module, specify it in the <modules> section.

        -->
        <globalModules>
            <add name="UriCacheModule" image="%windir%\System32\inetsrv\cachuri.dll" />
            <add name="FileCacheModule" image="%windir%\System32\inetsrv\cachfile.dll" />
            <add name="TokenCacheModule" image="%windir%\System32\inetsrv\cachtokn.dll" />
            <add name="HttpCacheModule" image="%windir%\System32\inetsrv\cachhttp.dll" />
            <add name="DynamicCompressionModule" image="%windir%\System32\inetsrv\compdyn.dll" />
            <add name="StaticCompressionModule" image="%windir%\System32\inetsrv\compstat.dll" />
            <add name="DefaultDocumentModule" image="%windir%\System32\inetsrv\defdoc.dll" />
            <add name="DirectoryListingModule" image="%windir%\System32\inetsrv\dirlist.dll" />
            <add name="ProtocolSupportModule" image="%windir%\System32\inetsrv\protsup.dll" />
            <add name="StaticFileModule" image="%windir%\System32\inetsrv\static.dll" />
            <add name="AnonymousAuthenticationModule" image="%windir%\System32\inetsrv\authanon.dll" />
            <add name="RequestFilteringModule" image="%windir%\System32\inetsrv\modrqflt.dll" />
            <add name="CustomErrorModule" image="%windir%\System32\inetsrv\custerr.dll" />
            <add name="HttpLoggingModule" image="%windir%\System32\inetsrv\loghttp.dll" />
            <add name="RequestMonitorModule" image="%windir%\System32\inetsrv\iisreqs.dll" />
            <add name="IsapiModule" image="%windir%\System32\inetsrv\isapi.dll" />
            <add name="TracingModule" image="%windir%\System32\inetsrv\iisetw.dll" />
            <add name="FailedRequestsTracingModule" image="%windir%\System32\inetsrv\iisfreb.dll" />
            <add name="ServerSideIncludeModule" image="%windir%\System32\inetsrv\iis_ssi.dll" />
            <add name="IsapiFilterModule" image="%windir%\System32\inetsrv\filter.dll" />
            <add name="CgiModule" image="%windir%\System32\inetsrv\cgi.dll" />
        </globalModules>

        <httpCompression directory="%SystemDrive%\inetpub\temp\IIS Temporary Compressed Files">
            <scheme name="gzip" dll="%Windir%\system32\inetsrv\gzip.dll" />
            <dynamicTypes>
                <add mimeType="text/*" enabled="true" />
                <add mimeType="message/*" enabled="true" />
                <add mimeType="*/*" enabled="false" />
            </dynamicTypes>
            <staticTypes>
                <add mimeType="text/*" enabled="true" />
                <add mimeType="message/*" enabled="true" />
                <add mimeType="application/x-javascript" enabled="true" />
                <add mimeType="*/*" enabled="false" />
            </staticTypes>
        </httpCompression>

        <httpErrors>
            <error statusCode="401" prefixLanguageFilePath="%SystemDrive%\inetpub\custerr" path="401.htm" />
            <error statusCode="403" prefixLanguageFilePath="%SystemDrive%\inetpub\custerr" path="403.htm" />
            <error statusCode="404" prefixLanguageFilePath="%SystemDrive%\inetpub\custerr" path="404.htm" />
            <error statusCode="405" prefixLanguageFilePath="%SystemDrive%\inetpub\custerr" path="405.htm" />
            <error statusCode="406" prefixLanguageFilePath="%SystemDrive%\inetpub\custerr" path="406.htm" />
            <error statusCode="412" prefixLanguageFilePath="%SystemDrive%\inetpub\custerr" path="412.htm" />
            <error statusCode="500" prefixLanguageFilePath="%SystemDrive%\inetpub\custerr" path="500.htm" />
            <error statusCode="501" prefixLanguageFilePath="%SystemDrive%\inetpub\custerr" path="501.htm" />
            <error statusCode="502" prefixLanguageFilePath="%SystemDrive%\inetpub\custerr" path="502.htm" />
        </httpErrors>

        <httpLogging dontLog="false" />

        <httpProtocol>
            <customHeaders>
                <clear />
            </customHeaders>
            <redirectHeaders>
                <clear />
            </redirectHeaders>
        </httpProtocol>

        <httpRedirect />

        <httpTracing>
        </httpTracing>

        <isapiFilters>
            <filter name="ASP.Net_2.0.50727.0" path="%windir%\Microsoft.NET\Framework\v2.0.50727\aspnet_filter.dll" enableCache="true" preCondition="bitness32" />
            <filter name="ASP.Net_2.0.50727-64" path="%windir%\Microsoft.NET\Framework64\v2.0.50727\aspnet_filter.dll" enableCache="true" preCondition="bitness64" />
        </isapiFilters>

        <odbcLogging />

        <security>

            <access sslFlags="None" />

            <applicationDependencies>
                <application name="Active Server Pages" groupId="ASP" />
            </applicationDependencies>

            <authentication>

                <anonymousAuthentication enabled="true" userName="IUSR" />

                <basicAuthentication />

                <clientCertificateMappingAuthentication />

                <digestAuthentication />

                <iisClientCertificateMappingAuthentication />

                <windowsAuthentication />

            </authentication>

            <authorization />

            <ipSecurity />

            <isapiCgiRestriction notListedIsapisAllowed="true" notListedCgisAllowed="true">
                <add path="%windir%\system32\inetsrv\asp.dll" allowed="true" groupId="ASP" description="Active Server Pages" />
            </isapiCgiRestriction>

            <requestFiltering>
                <fileExtensions allowUnlisted="true">
                    <add fileExtension=".asa" allowed="false" />
                </fileExtensions>
                <verbs allowUnlisted="true" />
                <hiddenSegments>
                    <add segment="web.config" />
                </hiddenSegments>
            </requestFiltering>

        </security>

        <serverRuntime />

        <serverSideInclude ssiExecDisable="false" />

        <staticContent>
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".323" mimeType="text/h323" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".aaf" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".aca" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".accdb" mimeType="application/msaccess" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".accde" mimeType="application/msaccess" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".accdt" mimeType="application/msaccess" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".acx" mimeType="application/internet-property-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".afm" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".ai" mimeType="application/postscript" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".aif" mimeType="audio/x-aiff" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".aifc" mimeType="audio/aiff" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".aiff" mimeType="audio/aiff" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".application" mimeType="application/x-ms-application" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".art" mimeType="image/x-jg" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".asd" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".asf" mimeType="video/x-ms-asf" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".asi" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".asm" mimeType="text/plain" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".asr" mimeType="video/x-ms-asf" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".asx" mimeType="video/x-ms-asf" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".atom" mimeType="application/atom+xml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".au" mimeType="audio/basic" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".avi" mimeType="video/x-msvideo" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".axs" mimeType="application/olescript" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".bas" mimeType="text/plain" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".bcpio" mimeType="application/x-bcpio" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".bin" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".bmp" mimeType="image/bmp" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".c" mimeType="text/plain" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".cab" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".calx" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-office.calx" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".cat" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-pki.seccat" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".cdf" mimeType="application/x-cdf" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".chm" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".class" mimeType="application/x-java-applet" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".clp" mimeType="application/x-msclip" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".cmx" mimeType="image/x-cmx" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".cnf" mimeType="text/plain" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".cod" mimeType="image/cis-cod" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".cpio" mimeType="application/x-cpio" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".cpp" mimeType="text/plain" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".crd" mimeType="application/x-mscardfile" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".crl" mimeType="application/pkix-crl" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".crt" mimeType="application/x-x509-ca-cert" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".csh" mimeType="application/x-csh" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".css" mimeType="text/css" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".csv" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".cur" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".dcr" mimeType="application/x-director" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".deploy" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".der" mimeType="application/x-x509-ca-cert" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".dib" mimeType="image/bmp" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".dir" mimeType="application/x-director" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".disco" mimeType="text/xml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".dll" mimeType="application/x-msdownload" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".dll.config" mimeType="text/xml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".dlm" mimeType="text/dlm" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".doc" mimeType="application/msword" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".docm" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-word.document.macroEnabled.12" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".docx" mimeType="application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".dot" mimeType="application/msword" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".dotm" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-word.template.macroEnabled.12" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".dotx" mimeType="application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.template" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".dsp" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".dtd" mimeType="text/xml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".dvi" mimeType="application/x-dvi" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".dwf" mimeType="drawing/x-dwf" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".dwp" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".dxr" mimeType="application/x-director" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".eml" mimeType="message/rfc822" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".emz" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".eot" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".eps" mimeType="application/postscript" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".etx" mimeType="text/x-setext" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".evy" mimeType="application/envoy" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".exe" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".exe.config" mimeType="text/xml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".fdf" mimeType="application/vnd.fdf" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".fif" mimeType="application/fractals" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".fla" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".flr" mimeType="x-world/x-vrml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".gif" mimeType="image/gif" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".gtar" mimeType="application/x-gtar" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".gz" mimeType="application/x-gzip" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".h" mimeType="text/plain" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".hdf" mimeType="application/x-hdf" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".hdml" mimeType="text/x-hdml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".hhc" mimeType="application/x-oleobject" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".hhk" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".hhp" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".hlp" mimeType="application/winhlp" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".hqx" mimeType="application/mac-binhex40" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".hta" mimeType="application/hta" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".htc" mimeType="text/x-component" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".htm" mimeType="text/html" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".html" mimeType="text/html" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".htt" mimeType="text/webviewhtml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".hxt" mimeType="text/html" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".ico" mimeType="image/x-icon" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".ics" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".ief" mimeType="image/ief" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".iii" mimeType="application/x-iphone" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".inf" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".ins" mimeType="application/x-internet-signup" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".isp" mimeType="application/x-internet-signup" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".IVF" mimeType="video/x-ivf" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".jar" mimeType="application/java-archive" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".java" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".jck" mimeType="application/liquidmotion" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".jcz" mimeType="application/liquidmotion" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".jfif" mimeType="image/pjpeg" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".jpb" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".jpe" mimeType="image/jpeg" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".jpeg" mimeType="image/jpeg" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".jpg" mimeType="image/jpeg" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".js" mimeType="application/x-javascript" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".latex" mimeType="application/x-latex" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".lit" mimeType="application/x-ms-reader" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".lpk" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".lsf" mimeType="video/x-la-asf" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".lsx" mimeType="video/x-la-asf" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".lzh" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".m13" mimeType="application/x-msmediaview" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".m14" mimeType="application/x-msmediaview" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".m1v" mimeType="video/mpeg" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".m3u" mimeType="audio/x-mpegurl" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".man" mimeType="application/x-troff-man" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".manifest" mimeType="application/x-ms-manifest" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".map" mimeType="text/plain" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".mdb" mimeType="application/x-msaccess" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".mdp" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".me" mimeType="application/x-troff-me" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".mht" mimeType="message/rfc822" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".mhtml" mimeType="message/rfc822" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".mid" mimeType="audio/mid" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".midi" mimeType="audio/mid" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".mix" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".mmf" mimeType="application/x-smaf" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".mno" mimeType="text/xml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".mny" mimeType="application/x-msmoney" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".mov" mimeType="video/quicktime" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".movie" mimeType="video/x-sgi-movie" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".mp2" mimeType="video/mpeg" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".mp3" mimeType="audio/mpeg" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".mpa" mimeType="video/mpeg" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".mpe" mimeType="video/mpeg" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".mpeg" mimeType="video/mpeg" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".mpg" mimeType="video/mpeg" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".mpp" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-project" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".mpv2" mimeType="video/mpeg" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".ms" mimeType="application/x-troff-ms" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".msi" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".mso" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".mvb" mimeType="application/x-msmediaview" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".mvc" mimeType="application/x-miva-compiled" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".nc" mimeType="application/x-netcdf" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".nsc" mimeType="video/x-ms-asf" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".nws" mimeType="message/rfc822" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".ocx" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".oda" mimeType="application/oda" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".odc" mimeType="text/x-ms-odc" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".ods" mimeType="application/oleobject" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".one" mimeType="application/onenote" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".onea" mimeType="application/onenote" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".onetoc" mimeType="application/onenote" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".onetoc2" mimeType="application/onenote" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".onetmp" mimeType="application/onenote" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".onepkg" mimeType="application/onenote" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".p10" mimeType="application/pkcs10" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".p12" mimeType="application/x-pkcs12" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".p7b" mimeType="application/x-pkcs7-certificates" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".p7c" mimeType="application/pkcs7-mime" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".p7m" mimeType="application/pkcs7-mime" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".p7r" mimeType="application/x-pkcs7-certreqresp" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".p7s" mimeType="application/pkcs7-signature" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".pbm" mimeType="image/x-portable-bitmap" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".pcx" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".pcz" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".pdf" mimeType="application/pdf" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".pfb" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".pfm" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".pfx" mimeType="application/x-pkcs12" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".pgm" mimeType="image/x-portable-graymap" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".pko" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-pki.pko" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".pma" mimeType="application/x-perfmon" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".pmc" mimeType="application/x-perfmon" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".pml" mimeType="application/x-perfmon" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".pmr" mimeType="application/x-perfmon" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".pmw" mimeType="application/x-perfmon" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".png" mimeType="image/png" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".pnm" mimeType="image/x-portable-anymap" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".pnz" mimeType="image/png" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".pot" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-powerpoint" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".potm" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-powerpoint.template.macroEnabled.12" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".potx" mimeType="application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.presentationml.template" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".ppam" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-powerpoint.addin.macroEnabled.12" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".ppm" mimeType="image/x-portable-pixmap" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".pps" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-powerpoint" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".ppsm" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-powerpoint.slideshow.macroEnabled.12" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".ppsx" mimeType="application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.presentationml.slideshow" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".ppt" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-powerpoint" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".pptm" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-powerpoint.presentation.macroEnabled.12" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".pptx" mimeType="application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.presentationml.presentation" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".prf" mimeType="application/pics-rules" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".prm" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".prx" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".ps" mimeType="application/postscript" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".psd" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".psm" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".psp" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".pub" mimeType="application/x-mspublisher" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".qt" mimeType="video/quicktime" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".qtl" mimeType="application/x-quicktimeplayer" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".qxd" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".ra" mimeType="audio/x-pn-realaudio" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".ram" mimeType="audio/x-pn-realaudio" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".rar" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".ras" mimeType="image/x-cmu-raster" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".rf" mimeType="image/vnd.rn-realflash" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".rgb" mimeType="image/x-rgb" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".rm" mimeType="application/vnd.rn-realmedia" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".rmi" mimeType="audio/mid" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".roff" mimeType="application/x-troff" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".rpm" mimeType="audio/x-pn-realaudio-plugin" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".rtf" mimeType="application/rtf" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".rtx" mimeType="text/richtext" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".scd" mimeType="application/x-msschedule" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".sct" mimeType="text/scriptlet" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".sea" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".setpay" mimeType="application/set-payment-initiation" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".setreg" mimeType="application/set-registration-initiation" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".sgml" mimeType="text/sgml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".sh" mimeType="application/x-sh" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".shar" mimeType="application/x-shar" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".sit" mimeType="application/x-stuffit" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".sldm" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-powerpoint.slide.macroEnabled.12" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".sldx" mimeType="application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.presentationml.slide" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".smd" mimeType="audio/x-smd" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".smi" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".smx" mimeType="audio/x-smd" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".smz" mimeType="audio/x-smd" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".snd" mimeType="audio/basic" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".snp" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".spc" mimeType="application/x-pkcs7-certificates" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".spl" mimeType="application/futuresplash" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".src" mimeType="application/x-wais-source" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".ssm" mimeType="application/streamingmedia" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".sst" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-pki.certstore" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".stl" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-pki.stl" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".sv4cpio" mimeType="application/x-sv4cpio" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".sv4crc" mimeType="application/x-sv4crc" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".swf" mimeType="application/x-shockwave-flash" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".t" mimeType="application/x-troff" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".tar" mimeType="application/x-tar" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".tcl" mimeType="application/x-tcl" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".tex" mimeType="application/x-tex" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".texi" mimeType="application/x-texinfo" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".texinfo" mimeType="application/x-texinfo" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".tgz" mimeType="application/x-compressed" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".thmx" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-officetheme" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".thn" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".tif" mimeType="image/tiff" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".tiff" mimeType="image/tiff" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".toc" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".tr" mimeType="application/x-troff" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".trm" mimeType="application/x-msterminal" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".tsv" mimeType="text/tab-separated-values" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".ttf" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".txt" mimeType="text/plain" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".u32" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".uls" mimeType="text/iuls" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".ustar" mimeType="application/x-ustar" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".vbs" mimeType="text/vbscript" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".vcf" mimeType="text/x-vcard" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".vcs" mimeType="text/plain" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".vdx" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-visio.viewer" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".vml" mimeType="text/xml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".vsd" mimeType="application/vnd.visio" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".vss" mimeType="application/vnd.visio" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".vst" mimeType="application/vnd.visio" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".vsw" mimeType="application/vnd.visio" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".vsx" mimeType="application/vnd.visio" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".vtx" mimeType="application/vnd.visio" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wav" mimeType="audio/wav" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wax" mimeType="audio/x-ms-wax" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wbmp" mimeType="image/vnd.wap.wbmp" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wcm" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-works" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wdb" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-works" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wks" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-works" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wm" mimeType="video/x-ms-wm" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wma" mimeType="audio/x-ms-wma" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wmd" mimeType="application/x-ms-wmd" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wmf" mimeType="application/x-msmetafile" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wml" mimeType="text/vnd.wap.wml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wmlc" mimeType="application/vnd.wap.wmlc" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wmls" mimeType="text/vnd.wap.wmlscript" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wmlsc" mimeType="application/vnd.wap.wmlscriptc" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wmp" mimeType="video/x-ms-wmp" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wmv" mimeType="video/x-ms-wmv" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wmx" mimeType="video/x-ms-wmx" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wmz" mimeType="application/x-ms-wmz" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wps" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-works" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wri" mimeType="application/x-mswrite" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wrl" mimeType="x-world/x-vrml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wrz" mimeType="x-world/x-vrml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wsdl" mimeType="text/xml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".wvx" mimeType="video/x-ms-wvx" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".x" mimeType="application/directx" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xaf" mimeType="x-world/x-vrml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xaml" mimeType="application/xaml+xml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xbap" mimeType="application/x-ms-xbap" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xbm" mimeType="image/x-xbitmap" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xdr" mimeType="text/plain" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xla" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-excel" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xlam" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-excel.addin.macroEnabled.12" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xlc" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-excel" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xlm" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-excel" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xls" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-excel" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xlsb" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-excel.sheet.binary.macroEnabled.12" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xlsm" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-excel.sheet.macroEnabled.12" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xlsx" mimeType="application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.sheet" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xlt" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-excel" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xltm" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-excel.template.macroEnabled.12" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xltx" mimeType="application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.spreadsheetml.template" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xlw" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-excel" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xml" mimeType="text/xml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xof" mimeType="x-world/x-vrml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xpm" mimeType="image/x-xpixmap" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xps" mimeType="application/vnd.ms-xpsdocument" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xsd" mimeType="text/xml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xsf" mimeType="text/xml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xsl" mimeType="text/xml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xslt" mimeType="text/xml" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xsn" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xtp" mimeType="application/octet-stream" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".xwd" mimeType="image/x-xwindowdump" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".z" mimeType="application/x-compress" />
            <mimeMap fileExtension=".zip" mimeType="application/x-zip-compressed" />
        </staticContent>

        <tracing>

            <traceFailedRequests>
            </traceFailedRequests>

            <traceProviderDefinitions>
                <add name="WWW Server" guid="{3a2a4e84-4c21-4981-ae10-3fda0d9b0f83}">
                    <areas>
                        <clear />
                        <add name="Authentication" value="2" />
                        <add name="Security" value="4" />
                        <add name="Filter" value="8" />
                        <add name="StaticFile" value="16" />
                        <add name="CGI" value="32" />
                        <add name="Compression" value="64" />
                        <add name="Cache" value="128" />
                        <add name="RequestNotifications" value="256" />
                    </areas>
                </add>
                <add name="ASP" guid="{06b94d9a-b15e-456e-a4ef-37c984a2cb4b}">
                    <areas>
                        <clear />
                    </areas>
                </add>
                <add name="ISAPI Extension" guid="{a1c2040e-8840-4c31-ba11-9871031a19ea}">
                    <areas>
                        <clear />
                    </areas>
                </add>
            </traceProviderDefinitions>

        </tracing>

        <urlCompression />

        <validation />

    </system.webServer>
    <location path="" overrideMode="Allow">
        <system.webServer>
            <cgi />
            <asp appAllowClientDebug="true" appAllowDebugging="true" errorsToNTLog="true" enableParentPaths="true" scriptErrorSentToBrowser="true" bufferingOn="false">
                <cache diskTemplateCacheDirectory="%SystemDrive%\inetpub\temp\ASP Compiled Templates" />
                <comPlus appServiceFlags="EnableTracker" trackThreadingModel="true" executeInMta="true" />
            </asp>
        </system.webServer>
    </location>
    <location path="" overrideMode="Deny">
        <system.webServer>
            <modules>
                <add name="HttpCacheModule" />
                <add name="DynamicCompressionModule" />
                <add name="StaticCompressionModule" />
                <add name="DefaultDocumentModule" />
                <add name="DirectoryListingModule" />
                <add name="ProtocolSupportModule" />
                <add name="StaticFileModule" />
                <add name="AnonymousAuthenticationModule" />
                <add name="RequestFilteringModule" />
                <add name="CustomErrorModule" />
                <add name="IsapiModule" />
                <add name="HttpLoggingModule" />
                <add name="RequestMonitorModule" />
                <add name="FailedRequestsTracingModule" />
                <add name="ServerSideIncludeModule" />
                <add name="IsapiFilterModule" />
                <add name="CgiModule" />
            </modules>
            <handlers accessPolicy="Script, Read">
                <add name="SSINC-stm" path="*.stm" verb="GET,POST" modules="ServerSideIncludeModule" resourceType="File" />
                <add name="SSINC-shtm" path="*.shtm" verb="GET,POST" modules="ServerSideIncludeModule" resourceType="File" />
                <add name="SSINC-shtml" path="*.shtml" verb="GET,POST" modules="ServerSideIncludeModule" resourceType="File" />
                <add name="ASPClassic" path="*.asp" verb="GET,HEAD,POST" modules="IsapiModule" scriptProcessor="%windir%\system32\inetsrv\asp.dll" resourceType="Unspecified" />
                <add name="SecurityCertificate" path="*.cer" verb="GET,HEAD,POST" modules="IsapiModule" scriptProcessor="%windir%\system32\inetsrv\asp.dll" resourceType="File" />
                <add name="TRACEVerbHandler" path="*" verb="TRACE" modules="ProtocolSupportModule" requireAccess="None" />
                <add name="OPTIONSVerbHandler" path="*" verb="OPTIONS" modules="ProtocolSupportModule" requireAccess="None" />
                <add name="ISAPI-dll" path="*.dll" verb="*" modules="IsapiModule" resourceType="File" requireAccess="Execute" allowPathInfo="true" />
                <add name="CGI-exe" path="*.exe" verb="*" modules="CgiModule" resourceType="File" requireAccess="Execute" allowPathInfo="true" />
                <add name="StaticFile" path="*" verb="*" modules="StaticFileModule,DefaultDocumentModule,DirectoryListingModule" resourceType="Either" requireAccess="Read" />
            </handlers>
        </system.webServer>
    </location>
    <location path="Default Web Site/lombard">
        <system.webServer>
            <asp appAllowClientDebug="true" appAllowDebugging="true" scriptErrorSentToBrowser="true" />
        </system.webServer>
    </location>
    <location path="ridge.idevelopweb.com">
        <system.webServer>
            <asp appAllowClientDebug="true" scriptErrorSentToBrowser="true" />
        </system.webServer>
    </location>
    <location path="ridge.idevelopweb.com/private">
        <system.webServer>
            <asp codePage="65001" enableParentPaths="true" />
        </system.webServer>
    </location>
    <location path="Default Web Site">
        <system.webServer>
            <security>
                <authentication>
                    <anonymousAuthentication enabled="true" />
                </authentication>
            </security>
            <asp appAllowClientDebug="true" />
            <tracing>
                <traceFailedRequests>
                    <add path="*">
                        <traceAreas>
                            <add provider="ASPNET" areas="Infrastructure,Module,Page,AppServices" verbosity="Verbose" />
                        </traceAreas>
                        <failureDefinitions statusCodes="500, 403.14, 404, 404.2" />
                    </add>
                </traceFailedRequests>
            </tracing>
        </system.webServer>
    </location>

</configuration>

0
Comment
Question by:iDevelopweb
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dovinshka
ID: 21748407
Can you shed a little more light on this subject?
Do you have any existing asp/asp.net applications running?

Have you installed the ASP component? If you have already installed it, apply the latest .NET Framework package and then reinstall the ASP component from roles.

Dov.
0
 

Author Comment

by:iDevelopweb
ID: 21750266
This is a new installation on a notebook running Vista64 Ultimate.  I'm trying to create a local test environment for clients running IIS.

All the latest updates have been installed.
.NET Framework 3.5

Installed features/components
IIS6 Management Compatibility
     Console
     Scripting Tools
     WMI Compatibility
     Metabase and IIS6 configuration compatibility
IIS Management Console
     Console
     Scripts and Tools
     Management Service
.NET Extensibility
ASP
CGI
ISAPI Extensions
ISAPI Filters
Server-Side Includes
HTTP Errors
Static Content
HTTP Logging
Logging Tools
Request Monitor
Tracing
Static Content Compression
Request Filtering
Windows Authentication

Application Pools Default
     .NET Fw Version: v2..50727
     Managed Pipeline: Classic
     Identity: LocalSystem

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jandrews404 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21809253
I had similar errors after installing Vista SP1. Seems the applicationHost.config file does not get updated properly. Try adding the "configHistory" element shown below and restart Windows Process Activation Service.

<sectionGroup name="system.applicationHost">
            <section name="applicationPools" allowDefinition="AppHostOnly" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="customMetadata" allowDefinition="AppHostOnly" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="listenerAdapters" allowDefinition="AppHostOnly" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="log" allowDefinition="AppHostOnly" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="sites" allowDefinition="AppHostOnly" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="webLimits" allowDefinition="AppHostOnly" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
            <section name="configHistory" overrideModeDefault="Deny" />
        </sectionGroup>
0