Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unable to add to computers to domain and Email stops workiong after I create a new PDC and remove my old PDC

Posted on 2008-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I had a win2000 server(A) as a PDC and I added a win2000 server(B) as a BDC, after setting up DNS, and DHCP on the new WIN200 server(B), I promoted the (B) server to become my PDC.  Now my exchange server will not start corectly, and I cannot add computer to the domain.  Any chance someone can help to identify my problem?
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Johnston
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ReidAW earned 600 total points
ID: 21745498
Not an exchange wizard but Have you removed the original Domain Controller (PDC) by demotion?,
Is there a Global Catalogue server still within the domain?
Did you transfer the other FSMO roles to the new server
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perry
Jeff Perry earned 600 total points
ID: 21745527
What version of Exchange are you running?

Once you promote the new DC to PDC you should also set it as a GC.

I would also look to make sure the AD is replicating correctly with the new DC.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurutc
ID: 21745541
Hi,

You'll want to get familiar with the NETDIAG command.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/321708

- gurutc
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 300 total points
ID: 21745744
ReidAW has the right idea...You not only have to make sure that the new server is a GC server, as well as holding the other FSMO roles, but you have to point your Exchange server to that new server.  The setting is in the Recipient Update Services section in the ESM.

If all of that appears to be correct, what error messages are you seeing in the event logs on the Exchange server when you try to start up the Exchange services? Is Windows itself starting properly or are there errors just starting the OS?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Johnston
ID: 31465501
It was able to guide me in the direction I needed to resolve this situation.

Thank you
0