Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

datagridview c# reorder columns on bind

Posted on 2008-06-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
My columns are correct in the designer.  when I bind to my ds, they are getting reordered. What is going on?
0
Comment
Question by:jackjohnson44
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Junges
ID: 21745568
you have to add the dataset into you designer
- Set the datasource
- right click on the dataset and edit the columns

because you are binding it later then the columns from datagridview are redefined
0
 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 21745647
I am creating the columns in the designer and binding at run time, not in the designer.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Junges earned 2000 total points
ID: 21745719
wen you bind at the runtime then the designed columns are lost. On bind at runtime the Columns are automatically redefined.

you can do the follow on you code:

DataGridViewColumn[] columns = new DataGridViewColumn[dataGridView1.Columns.Count];
 
dataGridView1.DataSource = ...;
dataGridView1.DataMember = ...;
 
dataGridView1.Columns.CopyTo( columns, 0 );
dataGridView1.Columns.Clear();
dataGridView1.Columns.AddRange(columns);

Open in new window

0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 21752886
Isn't there a way to stop that from happening?  I thought that there was a flag that you could set or something.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Junges
ID: 22002576
I have posted a solution on this thread. I mean admins cannot simply delete solved questions .....
regards
junges
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jackjohnson44
ID: 31465502
sorry for the delay, I just moved and did not have an internet connection for weeks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sriraj2000
ID: 26039654
This cannot be treated as the right solution unless the person who has questioned this has accepted this.  I have the same problem and I do not think that this is the solution for this.
0