Solved

While unloading a form using set frm = nothing the form reloads any ideas why?

Posted on 2008-06-09
5
328 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi

I have several routines to unload an application. The main window is called frm_toolbar. All unloaded fine until I added a timer, I've added code to close the timer before unloading the form and this appears to work ok. But the main form is not unloading, it appears to close but is still running in the background.

If I add set frm_toolbar = nothing the form closes then reloads, if I then clock close it closes and unloads fine. Here is the code I use to initiate the close routines

If unload_main = True Then
Cancel = 0
Else
Cancel = 1
End If

Any ideas appreciated, this is a tricky one.
this is the unload main reoutine. it closes a couple of folders, exits the loop via a exitloopas boolean variable
 

Source = frm_toolbar.Label3.Caption
 

'write the current preset calibration value to the ini file
 

preset_cal = frm_toolbar.txtprecals.text
 

Call WritePrivateProfileString("Calibration", "Pre_set", preset_cal, filename)

Call WritePrivateProfileString("Calibration", "source", Source, filename)
 

'delete the temporary file in the application data folder
 

If IspathExist(temp_folder) Then
 

Dim fso As New FileSystemObject

Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

fso.GetFolder (temp_folder)

fso.DeleteFolder (temp_folder), False
 

'Kill temp_folder

End If
 

'delete the temporary file in the application data folder
 

If IspathExist(temp_folder2) Then
 

Set fso = CreateObject("Scripting.FileSystemObject")

fso.GetFolder (temp_folder2)

fso.DeleteFolder (temp_folder2), False
 

End If
 

 'close the open version of image pro
 

AppActivate image_pro

  Wait 1

SendKeys "%{F4}", True

Wait 0.1
 

    exitloop = True

    frm_toolbar.Timer1.Interval = 0

    frm_toolbar.Timer1.Enabled = False
 
 

 'ensure that all the form have been unloaded

 

 Dim i As Integer

   For i = Forms.count - 1 To 0 Step -1

      Unload Forms(i)

      Set Forms(i) = Nothing

   Next

   

Exit Function

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:eneate
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:oleggold
ID: 21745681
0
 

Author Comment

by:eneate
ID: 21745921
thanks, but I've tried all of those but I still can't get the application to copmpletly unload.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
cool12399 earned 250 total points
ID: 21746981
Are you setting your timer to .enabled=false?

Whatever your timer code, you need to do something like timer1.enabled=false, before closing the form, otherwise the timer will automatically 'reopen' the form.

Also, make sure you aren't doing anything strange in your query_unload event in your frm_toolbar (i.e., only unloading if an 'x' is clicked on, etc).
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:game-master
game-master earned 250 total points
ID: 21748087


good morning...

if you really wanted to close
the application on your timer,
i would rather suggest you to use
the "END" on your timer...

in this case, the application will be closed..


game-master
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:eneate
ID: 31465503
Thanks for the feedback. I called a close to an external shell app from within the close routine, this when combined with the timer was the cause of the problem. I've put it into a separate boolean variable and it now all unloads correctly.
Thanks
0