Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to close those ports

Posted on 2008-06-09
9
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-08
I have installed SBS 2003 Standard (No Isa Server) and ran the wizard that installs the Firewall. Now I check with grc.com ( Shields up) and I have apparently several ports open (21, 25, 80. 443). How can that be? And how can I close them?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TheoRichel
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorruptedLogic
ID: 21745608
Port 21 is FTP, 25 is SMTP (for email), 80 is HTTP and 443 is HTTPS, you need to have these ports open in order to send/receive mail, browse the web etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 21745879
Thanks. So nothing to worry about? In the past when I worked with ISA-server grc-reported that I operated entirely in stealth modus.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorruptedLogic
ID: 21745895
What else is running on the server? I'd guess Exchange and IIS?
0
Put Machine Learning to Work--Protect Your Clients

Machine learning means Smarter Cybersecurity™ Solutions.
As technology continues to advance, managing and analyzing massive data sets just can’t be accomplished by humans alone. It requires huge amounts of memory and storage, as well as the high-speed power of the cloud.

 

Author Comment

by:TheoRichel
ID: 21745950
Yes, the standard package.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CorruptedLogic
CorruptedLogic earned 600 total points
ID: 21745974
I would say not to worry, just be sure that you have all the standard stuff enabled/disabled on Exchange (relaying etc, which i think is disabled out of the box these days). I'm not overly familiar with the built in SBS firewall ( I always have an appliance firewall like a PIX on my networks), but from the sounds of things, you'll be fine. You could always block port 21 (ftp) as a test and see if the shieldsup test reports anything different.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Hypercat (Deb)
ID: 21746001
You should close port 21 (FTP) incoming unless you need to allow incoming FTP traffic.  FTP is very insecure and vulnerable to hacking. Unless you don't have a hardware firewall in place, that would be preferable and more secure than using the Internet connection sharing capabilities of your SBS server.  However, if you don't have a hardware firewall, then you can close the ports you need to close by editing the firewall configuration.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Hypercat (Deb) earned 700 total points
ID: 21746038
Sorry - my bad.  I think you need to edit the TCP/IP settings on the server NIC itself:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816792/en-us
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 700 total points
ID: 21746788
If you want to close any of those ports run the CEICW (Configure E-mail and Internet Conection Wizard) located under server management | Internet and e-mail | connect to the Internet. Within the wizard there is one window with a series of check boxes for the above services. Only check those you plan to use. Best practices states that FTP and Http should not be allowed on a domain controller (SBS). The common/safe ones used on SBS are
443 for OWA
443 & 4125 RWW
444 Sharepoint
A;ll of these use SSL so are quite secure.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21954405
Thanks TheoRichel.
Cheers !
--Rob
0