[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Wildcards in Rules?

Posted on 2008-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
2,135 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Is it possible to use wildcards such as * in the creation of rules?
0
Comment
Question by:jforget1
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 21746655
I do not think so, but I would double check the documentation, since it also may be version dependent.


In what scenario would this be useful ?


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
fgrushevsky earned 2000 total points
ID: 21747088
Where do you want to use * in the rules? The reason I am asking is that rules conditions can be build using "contains/does not contain" operators which are wild-card like already
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:olaraak
ID: 21747212
fgrushevsky is right.

"Contains" operator can be used to get nearly the same functionality.
And, as there is a simple substring search/comparison, you can not use wildcard in rule condition.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
ID: 21750274
My boss asked me to check, he was working on some rules that he wanted to do a wild card, I will tell him to work with the Contains as an alternative.
0