Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disable auto archive across Exchange domain?

Posted on 2008-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
6,144 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-10
Does anyone know a Group Policy setting, or a Exchange Server 2007 setting that will disable Auto Archive across the entire Exchange org?
0
Comment
Question by:saitek1419
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 400 total points
ID: 21745804
If you load the .adm or .admx file for your version of Outlook, there should be a setting there among those policies that will allow you to disable auto archiving.  I know that it exists for Outlook 2003, anyway, although I haven't checked the Outlook 2007 group policies.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:agencycoop
agencycoop earned 80 total points
ID: 21746151
Have a look here and you'll find all that you need.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179124(TechNet.10).aspx

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Hypercat (Deb)
Hypercat (Deb) earned 400 total points
ID: 21746253
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1520 total points
ID: 21746412
You want to look into Retention Settings. This allows you to set and control - at the domain level through Group Policy - Outlook's behaviour when it comes to archiving and retaining old email.

Please read the article on this, including step by step instructions on enabling these features, at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc179124(TechNet.10).aspx#section1.
0