Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the best Video Editing software that works on Vista 64 bit?

Posted on 2008-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
7,801 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I would like your opinions (based on experience) of the best video editing software for the PC.
Here are the specs of my hardware:
- Intel Dual Core 3.x Ghz processor
- 4GB of RAM
- 1 TB hard drive;
-  geForce 8400 video card with 512 MB of on board RAM
- OS is MS Vista 64 bit.

I have a budget of $50 to $150, so the Adobe CS series and Final Cut types are out of the question.
I'm editing family video to make nice DVDs with background music transitions and menus. I would also like to be able to edit the sound track to clean up background noise, if possible.
I'm not doing any professional editing, but would like it to look as professional as possible.

I have considered Pinnacle; Adobe Premier Elements; Roxio Media Creator 10 and a few others. Pinnacle seems to get the best editorial reviews, but user reviews are not as good.

So, given these parameters - What would be your choice for video editing software?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:weiroblpay
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MerijnB
ID: 21749130
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 21757890
Hi weiroblpay,, I'm just chiming in on this question, to offer an opinion:
Not a Vista user. But video editing is my qualified expertise.
Your current price range will be a dis-adavantage.
 Pinnacle is the best choice..there are mnany others however. Such as
Ulead,
http://www.ulead.com/vs/
Camatasia Studio
http://www.techsmith.com/camtasia.asp
avs4you
http://www.avs4you.com/
This is one of the best sites to find out anything you need about video, hence the name.
http://www.videohelp.com/tools

Furthermore there is not many available for Vista x64 that I know of as yet
all for Vista 32 bit.
If  there is any video editing tools available they maybe in the Beta versions only. Not recomended
http://www.opendrivers.com/driver/241047/pinnacle-showcenter-200-firmware-21-81-beta-windows-xp-vista(x32-x64)-free-download.html

Vista likes to boast it has it all onboard.
So makes it very difficult to use anything else with it.
Also if you are doing anything beyond hobby level, I'd get as much ram as you can.  8GB can quickly become limiting if you are working with RAW video footage, especially anything at higher resolutions.
Pros typically use workstations with multiple sockets and support for 16 or 32GB of RAM, and for that type of work, they need it.

I know you would like to hear from Vista x64 video editors maybe a bit scarce.
But from my own experience one video editing tool is never enough .
Vista 32 is new a system and has many bugs only because the software companies have as yet not upgraded their software to support the Vista 32 or x64.
The problem also lies in the fact Vista uses directx10.
In my opinion wait on using Vista any version instead build or buy a cheap xp system and use that for all your video editing.
They come pretty cheap now too.
Here's some good insights from the users themselves
From the video guys
We get asked all the time, "What computer system should I use for Video Editing?"This page was created to give you some basic guidelines.
http://www.videoguys.com/system.htm
64-bit video editing
http://forum.videohelp.com/topic339961.html
Vista x64  video editing
http://www.vistax64.com/software/149455-video-editing-software.html
Hope it helps you .
Merete
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:weiroblpay
ID: 31465520
Thanks for your help. You really helped me get the info I needed.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 21774547
My pleasure  and you are most welcome.
Thank you
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Raftermen
ID: 23241349
I am a Viste Ultimate 64bit user and I find that Cyberlinks PowerDirector works very well although running as a 32bit app as does Ulead. One of the importing addittions would be ram but I see you are running 4GB's which is good.
0