Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VS2005 Report designer . How to extend table to ful page

Posted on 2008-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi,

I am trying to create an invoice using ReportViewer that comes with Visual studio (not Crystal Reports)
Everything is working just fine: I have two datasets - header and details
I show header info in a list object and details in a table
here is my problem:

My client wants to extend the table whole way down to the page bottom even if there is only one line in the invoice.
In crystal reports I simply putting the bottom border of the table into page footer section and it's done.
But my client refuse to use crystal reports in the application - I have to use the VS reporter which doesn't seem to have section like page header and page footer.

Any advice how to do this? I am thinkinng of calculating height of the table dynamically bit have no idea how to do it.

Any advice will be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Michael_D
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21745933
IS this SQL Reporting Service?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 21745960
No it is stand alone application but I guesss the reporting engine is the same as in SSRS.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
chrismc earned 2000 total points
ID: 21751540
If it is RS, then firstly there is a Page Header & Footer section although it's referred to as the "Report" header and footer BUT this isn't the answer for you as you can't put data in there!

You can either use a Rectangle control with the borders set and embed the table inside. Make the rectangle fill the page. Similarly the List control operates as a more free form control but is tied to a dataset. The rectangle is merely a container.

To confirm if it's RS or SSRS, does the designer have Data, Layout and Preview tabs?

Cheers
Chris
0
 
LVL 13

Author Closing Comment

by:Michael_D
ID: 31465521
Thank you. The rectangle control worked
0