Solved

Looking for a program to compare 2 offline registry hives.

Posted on 2008-06-09
3
379 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-19
I have copies of 2 different registry files and I need to find the differences between the two.
Searching for something free since I'm only going to need to do this once. Anyone have any suggestions?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:jasonzx
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 21749262
Beyond Compare [http://www.scootersoftware.com/home.php ] is an excellent file comparison utility that will show the differences in side-by-side windows.   It's not free ... but there's a free 30-day trial => which is more than enough for what you want to do.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 21749623
Try exporting the entire regestry of each
then use this idea from the great Ramesh's site
To view the REG contents type notepad C:\iolo.reg in Start, Run dialog. Console Registry Tool is extremely handy for network admins and also for home users.
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/registry.htm

0
 

Author Comment

by:jasonzx
ID: 21821275
Thanks garycase. That worked quite well.
0