Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I get rid of the double spacing in this document?

Posted on 2008-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I copied/pasted some text into a Word document and can't get rid of the double spacing even though the spacing in the Page Setup says single spaced.  Sample file attached.  Thoughts?
Test.doc
0
Comment
Question by:daisypetals313
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alikaz3 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21746104
Ok I don't quite understand how or why, but I got it. This is what I did:

Open doc
select all
format>styles and formatting
click a non-web format


I tried Normal (Web) and it looked exactly the same, then I tried Normal, and it went to single spaced. Must have something to do with the "(Web)" formatting.


Test-single.doc
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daisypetals313
ID: 31465523
Woo-hoo!!! It worked...thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:GrahamSkan
ID: 21746155
Space Before and the Space After each paragraph is set to Auto. I don't have much experience in the setting, but it does seem to be the cause.

This is a quote from Beth Melton, a Microsoft Office MVP:

If you have Auto space set for Paragraph Spacing Before/After, when
you turn on the Tools/Options/Compatibility/Don't use HTML paragraph
auto spacing option on, Word adjusts Paragraph Spacing Before/After to
5 pt.

If you aren't using Auto space for paragraphs:

With the HTML Compatibility option turned off (default setting): Word
sets the spacing between paragraphs to the larger of Spacing
Before/After.

If you have the HTML Compatibility option turned on: Word uses both
values of Spacing Before/After between paragraphs which is the
functionality of versions of Word prior to Word 2000.
0