Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to disable the AutoArchive feature on Outlook 2003 workstations to OFF for the entire domain?

Posted on 2008-06-09
11
Medium Priority
?
5,130 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
So as you know normally Outlook 2003 prompts the end user to perform Auto Archive? Most people don't even notice and select Yes, thus creating a PST file and migrating folders selected to AutoArchive to archive.

I would like to know how I would set a Group Policy for all domain users to not allow the Auto Archive feature to turn on, but rather leave it OFF all the time.
0
Comment
Question by:RTM2007
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
txhockey26 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21745954
It is possible.  First thing you need to do is get your hands on the Office resource Kit for the version of office you are using (2003 in your case).    The ORK will have the Group Policy templates for office.  

Walk through can be found here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/826170 
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:TWBit
TWBit earned 1000 total points
ID: 21745978
Once you have the Outlook template loaded as txhockey26 mentions, specifically you then navigate to Administrative Templates --> Microsoft Office Outlook 2003 --> Tools | Options ---> Other ---> AutoArchive, and set it to Disabled.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RTM2007
ID: 21746080
Can I have Outlook templates loaded for both Office 2007 and 2003 at the same time/server?
Guessing this should be set on the GPO at on the DC/GC? Applied to a OU?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:txhockey26
ID: 21746126
Yes you can.   You should apply the GP in a spot where it will hit all the users you need it to.  Of course.....if you have GPMC installed, it's very easy to link existing GP's to other OU's if you don't want to place the actual policy that high up in the hierarchy of your AD.    
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RTM2007
ID: 21746375
so essentially just "load" the ADM somewhere on the DC, install/apply through the MS articel below and that should be it?
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21746483
You need to configure Retention Settings through Group Policy. The exact procedure is defined at http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2003/HA011402861033.aspx.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:RTM2007
ID: 21751118
NO I don't want to retain ANY AutoArchive settings, I want to turn it off completely.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:txhockey26
ID: 21751473
RTM - The answer is yes that should be it.   Then just create the GPO and test.  When creating GP objects just create one for what you are wanting to do as opposed to including all your policies in one policy.   Helps you troubleshoot to make sure the workstations are getting the policy.   Cleaner way of doing things to.   Good luck.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21754926
Yes you can disable Auto Archive using that approach to.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21771461
So do I get no points for providing the retention settings information? That would have been the best way for you to achieve this, and I posted a link straight to where you make the changes!
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21781810
No response? <sigh>
0