Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What file replication Software do you guys recommend

Posted on 2008-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hey guys,

im looking for some software to replicate files between two servers, i dont want to use DRS.

does anyone have experiance with any software that they have used.

looking for following features,
-email notification
-Scheduled run (doesnt need to be real time)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gfishbein
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21746007
SyncbackSE:

http://www.2brightsparks.com/syncback/sbse.html

It has basically every feature you could ever want, compression, encryption, FTP support (with SSL), scheduled running. I use it at work and it is flawless. $30 for a license too
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alikaz3 earned 150 total points
ID: 21746016
Oh and  yes it does have email notification (works great).
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CorruptedLogic
ID: 21746019
I use DoubleTake, it's kind of expensive, but does a fantastic job!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gfishbein
ID: 31465526
Thanks guys.

i think it might work,
0