Solved

Vision Statement ideas

Posted on 2008-06-09
5
240 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-10
We are trying to come up with a "vision statement" for our department.   Essentially we provide the following services to internal customers (other company departments) and external clients:
Project Management
Process Development


Looking for some ideas on wording.  So far we have: a team of knowledgeable professionals working together, continuously improving ways to provide consistent, quality outcomes for external as well as internal clients.

0
Comment
Question by:snyperj
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 17
Comment Utility
A mission/vision statement should be something that describes what you want to achieve, written in a way that other people will understand and also in a way that you can check every so often that you are achieving it. You should probably start by knowing exactly what it is that you want to be working towards, the statement should be easy once you know. If you are not sure what it is that you should be doing then you need to spend some time considering that first.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
WaterStreet earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
snyperj,


"When developing a mission statement, the drafters should think of what the organization is trying to accomplish rather than how it will get done. Note the following examples."
From http://www.boardsource.org/Knowledge.asp?ID=1.262&gclid=CLT5_eilp5QCFQNaFQodXXpntQ


I provided two mission statements below, because I don't know if your department provides both the project/process management and the enhancement of it for the clients.


1.  The [department name] seeks to provide and continually enhance the quality of project and process management for internal and external clients.

or if you don't also provide that project/process management then

2.  The [department name] seeks to continually enhance the quality of project and process management for internal and external clients.


Note:
"Continual means "frequently repeated" (that is, going on with occasional interruptions). Continuous means "unceasing" (going on without interruption)."
From  http://grammar.about.com/od/words/a/continual.htm

I think continual is the word for you, because, perhaps, in the middle of the night your dept. is not always doing these things.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:WaterStreet
Comment Utility
thank you
0
 
LVL 17
Comment Utility
something like this?

"The Board of Directors of the xxxxxxx encouraged the Institute to examine the serious challenges facing the xxxxx sector. The goal was to define the characteristics of a vital and robust sector, and to help develop an actionable leadership framework. The ultimate goal of the xxxx Framework for the Future project is to establish a coherent set of actions and accountabilities that will enable the xxxx sector to meet the escalating needs and aspirations of its customers, investors/owners, and society. In order to be effective, such a set of actions must reflect mutual self-interest and equity across the broad xxxx stakeholder community. In general, this requires a unified industry leadership commitment that xxxx, through innovative technology, has a service value greater than its traditional basic commodity value. This vision of innovative opportunities to transform the reliability and value of xxxx for the future must be sold to the public and public policy leaders at the local, state, and federal levels who can credibly advocate the message. Additionally, the initiative must be expanded to educate stakeholders about mechanisms for strengthening industry credibility, building trust, and gaining broad public and political support for the sectors vision and needed actions. Finally, the costs and benefits must be made tangible, compelling, and urgent for all stakeholders, especially consumers."

I find it amazing that they pay people to come up with this stuff, but they do.
0