Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vb.net 2008 VERY slow when trying to debug after any changes

Posted on 2008-06-09
16
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
I have a fairly large application, and whenever I move from making changes - no matter how small - to debugging it takes several minutes to begin. If I stop and restart without any changes than it is very much quicker.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:grwallace
  • 8
  • 7
16 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 21748849
As far as I know, VS IDE always builds all the class in the assembly if you change anything in your code. Do you have a lot classes ?
I'd like to suggest checking if you installed any other 3rd party add-ins on your VS 2008. You can disable them by "Tools|Add-in Manager". Some add-in may results a performance issue on VS IDE.
You may create a simple project to check if the issue also occurs on new project. This could help on identity if this is a VS IDE related issue or Project Specific issue.
Did you add any assemble in the project these days? Because VS IDE complied the project with all referenced assemble, some assemble may cause the VS IDE take a long to compile.


0
 

Author Comment

by:grwallace
ID: 21749263
This is interesting.
THis application is using a databasw with a large number of tables, and somehow a tableadapter has been created for every table in the database and I can't seem to get rid of them. I don't know if they are considered to be classes. I hardly ever use tableadapters - with some of the tables having in excess of a million records there are of little use, so where they came from I don't know.

the only other classes are for the Activereports documents.

0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 21749272
Did you use a wizard to create your table-adapters or do you use them only in code ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grwallace
ID: 21749336
I don't use tableadapters at all - I have no idea how they all appeared.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 21749403
If you remove those items from your project, does it still build and run ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grwallace
ID: 21749434
the appear in the toolbox - see the attached file. I don't use them in the project. THis may be a "red herring" in that they have nothing to do with the problem, but I have no idea where they came from
Clip1.jpg
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 21749468
As long as they are in the toolbox, I don't think its influencing your compile performance.
You can always remove these items and test it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grwallace
ID: 21749547
When I tried to remove them it didn't mak any difference, but it re-loaded them the next time I loaded the project. Assuming this is not the cause, have you any other ideas I might try?
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 21749968
You may create a simple project to check if the issue also occurs on new project. This could help on identity if this is a VS IDE related issue or Project Specific issue.

--> does it compile fast with a new project or not ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:grwallace
ID: 21750941
I have several other projcts which are OK - this problem seems to be project specific
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 21750979
What changes did you make in the last days ? Added a reference, only new classes, ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:grwallace
ID: 21752320
I only added a few lines of code. This program has beel like this for a while, not just the past few days
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Sancler earned 2000 total points
ID: 21754593
This looks like it is going to be a function of the the size of the Datasets.  I see there are two.  Each of the TableAdapters in the toolbox represents a DataTable in one of those Datasets.  They are added when you configure a Data Source using the Wizard.  If you include a DataTable in the DataSet there will be a TableAdapter for it.  You say "I don't use them in the project."  But, as I say, each of them is there to service a particular DataTable.  Do you really use that many DataTables?  And if so, how (given that you are not using the TableAdapters) do you fill those DataTables?

When you make any change to a project, it is re-built before it will run (even in debug mode).  Every one of the DataTables (and its TableAdapter) has to be built from "hidden" code when that happens.  The relevant "hidden" files are the <dataset>.xsd file and the <dataset>.Designer.vb file.  Have a look in the project folder.  How big are they, particularly the latter?

The other thing that can take time is if, when you configured the dataset with the wizard, you answered "yes" to the question of whether it should copy the database to the local folder.  If you did, then it is quite possible that, when you start to run the app, copying of that is taking place.  If it is (or in your case, perhaps they are) large, that copying can take quite a while.

Roger
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grwallace
ID: 31465531
The application is actually fully unbound a it is a full Transaction Processing system and, try as I did, I couldn't get TP to work withoug coding it manually. I simply deleted the two datasets and the unused table adabters dissapeared and the project now works as it should.

thanks a lot for your help
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 21757202
Glad to see that the problem is solved, but next time try to answer correctly on my questions please

>> Did you use a wizard to create your table-adapters or do you use them only in code ?
--> I don't use tableadapters at all - I have no idea how they all appeared.
0
 

Author Comment

by:grwallace
ID: 21758063
My answer was actually correct in the contyext in which it was given. The program was started last October, and I tried various things to get the required result. I had obviously done something which created a tableadapter for every table in the DB. I mentioned this in the second posting - and also that I did not know how to get rid of them. Getting rid of them by deleting the datasets did sove the problem.

I also will acknowledge in hindsite that it is only because of your questions that the problem was resolved and that it was  unfair to award all of the points to the posted solution.

I apologise for this, and thank you for your efforts anyway
0