Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how does one turn off tcp and udp ports for security reasons?

Posted on 2008-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
349 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-20
This is a LAN printer and has security issues. Can anyone please tell me how to shut off the following ports?? 280/tcp, 443/tcp, 631/tcp, 7627/tcp, 80/tcp, 2049/udp. I can get tot the printer through IE using it's IP Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:dns22351
2 Comments
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 750 total points
ID: 21746190
Configure Jet direct to limit access.  You can also configure/limit which services are available on the jet direct.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Kamran Arshad
ID: 21748433
Incase you have a firewall you can stop these ports on the Firewall level and if you want to block them in a PC then you can turn the Windows Firewall option ON and then block these ports.
0