Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Mailbox store is up to 25GB, how can I tell what the limit is set to? Exchange Server 2003 sp2

Posted on 2008-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
445 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
On this server the mailbox store is up to 25 GB.

How can I tell what the limit is set to on this Exchange 2003 SP2?

0
Comment
Question by:mrmyth
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 21746098
Reference the instructions for changing it - that will also tell you how large the limit is currently.
http://www.petri.co.il/change_store_size_limits_ex2003_sp2.htm
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Jansen
Raymond Jansen earned 1000 total points
ID: 21746546
You could restart the Microsoft Information Store Service. Go to the event viewer, application log, look for event id 1216. In the details the current and maximum size are shown.

Of course there are other ways also, fi in the registry.

Raymond
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 21755314
this is very informative. I'll investigate and get back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 21790157
I found the answer in the log files where the Exchange server starts up on boot up. Thanks for the advice. It's at 75 GB.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:mrmyth
ID: 31465533
Thanks for your help.
0