[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Multiple email addresses to single active directory account

Posted on 2008-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
3,162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-06-09
Several applicaitons are licensed by user and validate via active directory users.  How do you create multiple email addresses for a single Active Directory User.  For Example, I have 4 email addresses.
One for junk mail, promorions etc.
One for personal mail
One for Company mail
One for administrator

I check all of these and like having separate mail boxes.
The problem is that this adds to the number of users in active directory.  Is there a smarter way to accomplish the same thing?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:kbettencourt
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
txhockey26 earned 375 total points
ID: 21746172
Just need to setup aliases for yourself.   So if you open up AD Users and Computers.   Double click on your user object, click on Email addresses.   Click new, select SMTP address, put in the address that you want, click next followed by ok.   You should then see the email address listed in the list.   So if someone sends an email to that email address you just created, it will show up in your inbox.  
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:grahammj
ID: 21746206
Sure, if you open your account in Active Directory (with exchange attributes, you can do this from the exchange server itself) goto the 'E-mail Addresses' tab and click 'New...'.  Select 'SMTP Address'; then enter the e-mail address you would like to receive.  For example, enter promos@userdomain.com, or companymail@userdomain.com.  As a side note, these will not open in active directory, and you cannot add an e-mail address that already exists in the AD (Meaning you will need to remove your already created accounts).

Hope this helps,

-mjg
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21746283
Just add the email addresses onto the Email Addresses tab of your User Account in Active Directory. The downside to this is you will then lose the ability to send mail as each of those mailboxes - you will only be able to send mail using your primary SMTP email address, whatever you decide it may be.

Note that as far as I am aware, it doesn't matter how many user accounts are in Active Directory. Provided they "belong" to one physical user - you - as far as I am aware it doesn't matter. Of course, the only exception to this is an SBS server, which is limited to 75 user accounts.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kbettencourt
ID: 31465537
Thank you for the solution.  It was easy to add addresses that way.
0