Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Opening Windows Programmatically from Code Behind

Posted on 2008-06-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,426 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I have an ASP.NET 2.0 application that is generating a number of HTML files in a code behind file. For each of these HTML files I would like to open a new browser window (the HTML files are reports). I have tried using javascript and have been unable to get the window to open up.



0
Comment
Question by:wframsay
8 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:ChetOS82
ID: 21746309
What are you doing in Javascript?  After the HTML files are created, generate a window.open(url); line in the javascript, when the page loads it should execute all of them and open the windows.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wframsay
ID: 21746433
I do not know how many files are going to be generated (it's based on user entry). Ideally I would open each of the HTML files in a window as each item is processed (some items do not generate reports, others do, so there could be 10 reports to display or just 1 or even 0).

How do I "generate a window.open(url) line in javascript" for multiple files?
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
samtran0331 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21746634
>>generating a number of HTML files in a code behind file. For each of these HTML files I would like to open a new browser window

If you're generating complete HTML files dynamically, and you want to open them up in a new window, you don't even have to store the html "pages"...

below is an example of generating completely dynamic html pages and then opening them
<%@ Page Language="C#" %>
 
<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd">
 
<script runat="server">
 
    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        string StrPage = "";
        for (int i = 0; i <= 4; i++)
        {
            StrPage = "<html><head><title>Page " + i.ToString() + "</title></head><body>This is a completely dynamic page.<br />Page: " + i.ToString() + "</body></html>";
            Page.ClientScript.RegisterClientScriptBlock(this.GetType(), "MyScript" + i.ToString(), "<script language=\"javascript\">openDynamicPage('" + StrPage + "','" + i.ToString() + "');<" + "/script>");
        } 
    }
</script>
 
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml" >
<head runat="server">
    <title>Main Page</title>
 
    <script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
	function openDynamicPage(htmlText,winID)
	{
		var printWin = window.open("","DynamicPage"+winID);
		printWin.document.open();
		printWin.document.write(htmlText);
	}
    </script>
 
</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
    
    </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wframsay
ID: 21747353
The report files that are generated have to be kept on the server, rather than just displayed and then discarded, so I do not think this solution will work for me. Thank you for the effort, though.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:cottsak
ID: 21748271
wframsay,

i think samtran0331's idea might work 4 u actually!
how do you get the generated html reports? a url link or the html stream?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wframsay
ID: 21750103
I agree that the solution would work if I were able to display them as they were generated, however we are required to store the files for future reference, so I need to create actual html files. For the purposes of the demo I am putting together I am using something similar to the suggestion provided.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:wframsay
ID: 31465538
For the purposes of the demo I am putting together I am using something similar to the suggestion provided, so I'm accepting the solution provided.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:samtran0331
ID: 21750264
>>however we are required to store the files for future reference, so I need to create actual html files.

That being the case, you can still use the loop like in my example, but then the js function would be more like what ChetOS82 eluded to.

the loop would be driven by whatever logic you have to determine which reports are shown and would be more like:

    protected void Page_Load(object sender, EventArgs e)
    {
        string StrPageURL = "";
        for (int i = 0; i <= 4; i++)
        {
            StrPageURL = "somepagename.html"; //be sure to set the path correctly
            Page.ClientScript.RegisterClientScriptBlock(this.GetType(), "MyScript" + i.ToString(), "<script language=\"javascript\">openDynamicPage('" + StrPageURL + "','" + i.ToString() + "');<" + "/script>");
        }
    }


And the js would be:
    <script language="javascript" type="text/javascript">
      function openDynamicPage(htmlURL,winID)
      {
            window.open(htmlURL,"DynamicPage"+winID);
      }
    </script>



ultimately, the trick to opening multiple windows is the "winID" in the js function, as long as each iteration has a unique winID, the browser will open a new window...
0