[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

I have a server timout when trying to conect to a sql server remotely from the internet via app

Posted on 2008-06-09
7
Medium Priority
?
214 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
I have an application that works locally but when I access the same url to access the database it times out.  What settings can I use or check to increase some timeouts.  I have had this problem before.
0
Comment
Question by:mphillip85
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Aneesh Retnakaran
ID: 21746210
you need to check the query and tune it up accordingly
0
 

Author Comment

by:mphillip85
ID: 21746254
I am only able to modify the SQL server. not the code.  please bemore specific.  thanks.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21746256
is this on the connection or on running the query that the application times out?
please clarify
0
 

Author Comment

by:mphillip85
ID: 21746296
connection from what I can tell.

thanks
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 21746344
>connection from what I can tell.
you will need to be sure... adding error handler to give a clear message when exactly the error occurs...

now, if it's really the connection, did you check all the connection requirements?
* firewalls not blocking
* sql server allowing remote connection
* the login used is allowed
* if it's a non-windows login, are non-windows logins allowed in general
...
0
 

Author Comment

by:mphillip85
ID: 21746410
all the above are ok.  

remote timeout stttings? maybe?
or just a latency issue?

thanks
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 21746467
the default connection timeout is 30 seconds...
which cannot be controlled "remotely" from the server, it's the application/connection string defining this.

now, 30 seconds is a long time, so instead of trying to solve the symptoms, get rid of the causes.
what is the connection string, btw?
0