Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB Device Not Regcognized......after trying to install Lexmark Printer

Posted on 2008-06-09
13
Medium Priority
?
1,322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have reinstalled from the manufacturer's recovery disk and upgraded to Vista SP1.  I plug in a USB Memory Stick (MS Heroes as supplied by MS 3 weeks ago) and it is not recognized and then reverts to device installed "unknown device".  I have also tried a Seagate FreeAgent Pro Removeable HDD and this says Installing Hardware and then comes up with installed "Unknown Device".

When you look in the Device Manager you can see unknown device sitting there.  I have checked to see if there are any irq conflicts (none) I have uninstalled all USB Hubs and restarted, all of the hubs re-appear and when I then try to install either of the above I receive the same messages.

The original fault was that I installed a USB Lexmark printer..........it wouldn't work as the lexbce service had screwed with the print spooler service, hence the restore to factory disk.

Incidentally I have flashed the bios as well which tells me that I have the up-to-date current version!!!!

All this before I finally hope to install a new HP Officejet J5780

HELP!
0
Comment
Question by:redrockit
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:virtuatech
virtuatech earned 160 total points
ID: 21746310
Try reinstalling the chipset drivers for your computer/motherboard.  Also check and see if there are Vista drivers for them.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andyms56 earned 880 total points
ID: 21746435
hi m8 a lot of the toshiba recovery discs only have windows vista on them without the drivers you may have a full recovery partition on the hard drive or a separte cd/dvd with drivers and software for your computer if not you can download them here http://eu.computers.toshiba-europe.com/cgi-bin/ToshibaCSG/vista_drivers.jsp?macId=&mode=allMachines&userOS=&action=search&selCategory=2&selFamily=2&selSeries=178&selProduct=691&selShortMod=491&selOS=26&selType=all&country=all&language=13&search=
andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:redrockit
ID: 21746672
Andy thanks for the suggestion......I have checked device manager and all else appears to be fine no queries alongside any components......
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:andyms56
andyms56 earned 880 total points
ID: 21747617
hi m8 that's one of the big bugs with VISTA it installs the drivers it thinks are right which is not always the ones you need to test go to www.driveragent.com and run the driver update download see what it says if any drivers are old or incorrect you will be able to update them from the first link i posted
andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:redrockit
ID: 21749072
Ok will give it a try this morning
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 960 total points
ID: 21749323
you can try this :
Remove all USB drivers with:     https://filedb.experts-exchange.com/incoming/ee-stuff/6853-RENEWUSB.zip      ---> Now reboot and test.
Delete the "UpperFilters" and "LowerFilters" registry values from:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{36FC9E60-C465-11CF-8056-444553540000}
0
 

Author Comment

by:redrockit
ID: 21749562
Reply for Nobus.
Sorry this did not work....no uperfilters or lower filters in registry
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 960 total points
ID: 21749938
0
 

Author Comment

by:redrockit
ID: 21750521
The unknown device shown in the attachment is a working MS Wheelmouse Optical USB connection of course.....this still happens to all USB connections made.....even after checking all of the above out....apart from the chipset drivers which I have failed to find on the toshiba website.
Failing-USB.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:redrockit
ID: 21751407
Ok, I have finally called Toshiba.......they reckon.....that there is a hardwaer fault with the USB although I doubt this as I have made sure that the USB Controllers are found......I uninstalled rebooted and when the laptop boots, hey presto the controllers are loaded!!!

Any thoughts?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 960 total points
ID: 21751828
maybe ther were usb devices connected before?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:andyms56
andyms56 earned 880 total points
ID: 21753326
just one go back to xp lot less stress
i wood think vista loaded the wrong usb drivers during setup and when you uninstalled them and rebooted it had Internet access and got the correct ones
andy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:redrockit
ID: 31465543
Tried all of the above and Toshiba have taken the machine back for hardware repair under warranty??  Thanks for all your help.
0