Solved

Audio Drivers

Posted on 2008-06-09
14
1,540 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
A client brought me a Gateway computer to cleanup, I decided to reinstall windows which they had the restore CD for. They did not have anything else. I am trying to get the sound card working as it is the last thing I need to do. I have tried everything to find the drivers. Wierd thing is that this Gateway Model does not seem to exist. It is a model 3250MC, this is right from the sticker on the front. The other thing is, I cannot find a serial number anywhere on this computer. I have checked the Gateway website and cannot find this computer, I called Gateway and they will not help with out the serial. The computer looks official and says Gateway all over it. The motherboard is Intel and I am having problems finding the drivers that way. The sound card is built in. I have even tried Driver Detective but nothing. Anyone else have a problem like this with a non-existant Gateway computer?
0
Comment
Question by:grafner521
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
14 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 21746504
Hi,
Is this a laptop computer ?
If not then open the machine and look at the motherboard make and model then you might be able to find the sound card drivers
0
 

Author Comment

by:grafner521
ID: 21746571
This is a desktop, I have opened the computer and I see two numbers on the board. E210882 and D33025. I cannot find anything helpful or I find the wronf files when looking these up. The pictures that show are not even close to what I have. I have read in other posts that determining the board model can be difficult because the numbers don't always mean much. I am running into that.

My first thought when I was working on this was to get the board numbers, find the drivers, download and be done. Was not that easy.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 21746690
Hi,
apparently it is an intel motherboard, it is used on dell computers as well, try one of those drivers :
http://support.gateway.com/support/drivers/search.asp?st=pn¶m=4653

http://drivers.softpedia.com/get/SOUND-CARD/OTHER-SOUNDCARDS/Gateway-SigmaTel-Audio-Driver-5104618.shtml

E210882 is apprenlty an intel motherboard
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:grafner521
ID: 21746779
I tried both of those and no luck, I get messages about the hardware not being found.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 21746790
On the motherboard, can you see anything else writen? Intel something? (another model for example)
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alikaz3 earned 250 total points
ID: 21746812
Do you have service pack 3 installed yet? If not, try that first and see if the sound driver snaps out of it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 21746814
This might help :
http://forums.driverguide.com/showthread.php?t=26141

check with everest
would you see something like d865gbf on the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 21746821
SP3 won't give the drivers, sp2 should have already as it is not such a recent mb
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 21746983
SP3 helps by installing KB888111, which is a Microsoft Unified Audio Architecture (UAA). I had problems with 2 XP conversions when installing sound. They both required that SP3 was installed before it would even acknowledge the Audio card.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 21746991
ok but it was working before might be worth a try
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 21747457
I would suspect that it may be one of Gateways Media Center PC's(hence the MC designation on the model number.
Does any of these cases resemble it.
http://support.gateway.com/support/supinfo/index.asp?pg=2&file=mcpc.html
On Gateway motherboards there should be a barcode sticker with a number on it, can you see one and post the number.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 21747476
You might also try CPUz to identify the motherboard.
http://www.cpuid.com/cpuz.php
0
 

Author Comment

by:grafner521
ID: 21747500
Yes, it looks like an 800GM 6bay
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:grafner521
ID: 31465555
Thanks, I thought I had SP3 installed already but guess I missed it. Installed that and it did detect and install. Thanks.
0