[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Printing Spooling and will not print on applications going throug Citrix.

Posted on 2008-06-09
7
Medium Priority
?
1,524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I'm using Citrix Metaframe XP at a remote location.  I installed the drivers of a new HP Color Laserjet CP1215 printer on the Citrix server, rebooted the server.  I hooked the printer up to the docking station, with the USB cable.  The laptop is a Dell Vostro.  All applications that are not published applciations through Citrix print ok.  Crystal Reports, which goes through Citrix, does not.  It shows the jobs is waiting to be printed, but never prints.  The drivers were installed on the laptop.  I tried plugging the USB directly into the laptop and bypassing the docking station and it still doesn't print.
0
Comment
Question by:sfrisk
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
txhockey26 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21746770
Does the name of the printer on the server match the one on the workstation?   If so, that's one thing I would test.   If that doesn't work.....if you don't have the need to print in color from your Citrix session I would assign a generic HP driver to that printer...such as the LJ 4.    LJ4 driver typically works with all HP's laser jets.  
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21747559
You will lose a lot of the advances features but you should be abe to print text.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 21750355
I should have mentioned that the printer is an autocreated client printer, not a network printer.  I didn't think the name of the printer mattered if it's auto created.  
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21751920
Crystal looks for the printer it was built against so the printer name or actually the driver name does matter.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 21752317
mlmcc-that's what I thought, so why would it show up waiting to be printed, but never print?
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 21752419
I don't know.  

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:sfrisk
ID: 21803257
The problem was Citrix Metaframe does not support color printers.  Installed a generic driver and the printer worked, but would not print in color.
0