[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to select records that are in one database but not the other

Posted on 2008-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
I have two tables with some data. They each share a common characteristic (a customer id field).
I would like to create a SQL statement that would select everything from table A that is not in table B.
For example if table A has the id's 1,2,3,4 and table B has the values of 1,4; I only want to get rows 2 and 3
from table A out of the query. I have looked at an inner join but it seems to only do the opposite of what I want...
How do I get distinct records from table A that are NOT in table B?
Thank's in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jpwallen
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 21746619
it will be a variant of the LEFT OUTER JOIN. the trick is the WHERE clause:
SELECT a.*
  FROM tableA a
  LEFT OUTER JOIN tableB b
    ON a.id = b.id
 WHERE b.id IS NULL

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:albuitra
ID: 21746620
select * from table A where not exists (select b.* from b where a.field = b.field )
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:knowledge_riot
ID: 21749363
You could also try:

SELECT DISTINCT CustomerId from TableA where CustomerId not in (SELECT CustomerId from TableB)
0