?
Solved

DNS duplicates flooding in

Posted on 2008-06-09
8
Medium Priority
?
503 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-11
This morning upon looking at the server, DNS duplicate entries are everywhere.  So many computers now have the same IP entry in DNS, why would this happen so suddenly?  And why to so many machines at once?
0
Comment
Question by:dannyboy266
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 21746730
Have you changed added a DHCP server or changed the service over to another server? Have you added or moved anything in your network?  I would clear the cache, update data files, and scavenage old records in DNS.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Giuseppe "Pino" De Francesco
ID: 21746764
Hi,
most likely something wrong happened with a DHCP server within the domain. I hardly imagine something different. No hints from the Event Log?
Cheers
Pino
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:polazarus
ID: 21746772
Sounds like a virus or worm.   Check to see if you have some sort of malware bouncing around in your network.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:dannyboy266
ID: 21753171
no viruses, worms, or malware, i just completed full server scans and nothing of the sort found.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21753191
Have done this stuff?  I would clear the cache, update data files, and scavenage old records in DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyboy266
ID: 21753366
I just did all of that,  I'll let you know if that resolves the issue.  thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21762507
Any update?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dannyboy266
ID: 21764427
Looks to have solved it, the scavenging took away a little to much, but it seems to be fine after I added some missing a hosts.
0