Solved

DOCX Viewer for Microsoft Word 2000.

Posted on 2008-06-09
6
3,206 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have Microsoft Word 2000 as part of Office 2000.  Where can I get a viewer that is compatable with 2000.  I have downloaded worldview_en_us.exe which installs well.  However, when a DOCX document is chosen I am preseted with "The document was created with a newer version of Microsoft Word. Do you want to download a compatibilty pack so that you can work with this file?" When I click "Yes" I am taken to the page for updating Office which eventually tells me that Office 2000 if up-to-date.  The viewer appears to work for Word 2002 and higher, but not for 2000.
0
Comment
Question by:gbm33
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 21746733
Try Microsoft's Office Compatibility Patch for earlier versions of Office
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=941b3470-3ae9-4aee-8f43-c6bb74cd1466&displaylang=en
This isn't part of Microsoft Update but a standalone patch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 21746865
MASQUERAID:  I have requested this site before. When I click the site with Office 2000 installed I get the message: "We are sorry but we unable to service your request. You may choose from the links below for infomation about Microsoft products and services. All is okay with 2002 and later, but not with 2000. Have you tried this with Word 2000?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 21746933
Yes - I'm typing this from a machine with Office 2000 and the compatibility pack installed.

I'm confused about clicking on the site with "Office 2000"  This isn't an update process.  You need to download the patch from M$ and then run it on your machine.  Is this when you are getting the error message?
0
 Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices

Join Percona’s, Architect, Manjot Singh as he presents Database Backup and Recovery Best Practices (with a Focus on MySQL) on Thursday, July 27, 2017 at 11:00 am PDT / 2:00 pm EDT (UTC-7). In the case of a failure, do you know how long it will take to restore your database?

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 21746939
Hello gbm33,

Install these patches and test.

Update for Compatibility Pack)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/936695/

This update fixes conversion issues that occur with Word documents.)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/934173/

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 21746953
There is also this guide to installing which includes the process (or at least which bits you don't need to do) for Office 2000
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923505
0
 

Author Comment

by:gbm33
ID: 21754420
war1: The link to the Compatibility Pack appears to work just fine.  I have not seen a need to download the Word 2007 update, the link to which you also gave.
0