[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2007 keeps crashing

Posted on 2008-06-09
28
Medium Priority
?
1,221 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-01
I run Outlook 2007 on Vista, with MS exchange (2003 I think).
Lately, Outllook has at best been very slow to respond, but quite often now it crashes when i try to send an email.
0
Comment
Question by:HandsUpHolidays
  • 15
  • 11
  • +1
28 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:txhockey26
ID: 21746732
Have you tried deleting the Outlook profile and re-creating it?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:elimesika
ID: 21746749
HI

Office 2007 has a lot of bugs , if you haven't install the 2007 SP1 , please do it , it resolves lot of problems
You can find it at
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=9EC51594-992C-4165-A997-25DA01F388F5&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:HandsUpHolidays
ID: 21746787
Funnily, I just last week installed SP1 - it seems to have caused more problems!

Dear TXHockey - how do I delete an outlook profile and re-create it?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:andyok
ID: 21748562
I suggest you repair your installation of Outlook by going to Add/Remove Programs in the Control Panel, selecting Outlook or Office 2007 and clicking Change, then select Repair.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:HandsUpHolidays
ID: 21751347
I just tried the Repair facility, but it has not helped...any advice?

should I try deleting the Outlook profile and re-creating it?

If so, how do i do that?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:txhockey26
ID: 21751444
HandsUp - Sorry for the delay in responding to you.   This is how you can go about trying the profile re-creation.    Read through this prior to actually doing it, post any questions you may have.   Directions are a bit crude.   hehe

Go to Control Panel - Double click mail icon
Click on Email Accounts - Double Click on Microsoft Exchange
Take note of the Server name and if "Use Cached Exchange Mode" is checked.
Not sure if you would have any changes in "more settings" other than the default, but you may want to go through there and take note just to make sure.
If you have any other email accounts you check make sure to copy those settings as well.
Click on the Data files tab.
Take note of any PST files that are listed as you will want to add those back.   You should see outlook.ost in the list.   No need to take note of this as this will get recreated once you open outlook back up.
Once you are satisfied that you have all your information.  Close out of the settings area.  

Double click on Mail in Control Panel Again.
Click on "Show Profiles"
Remove your profile   (again make sure you are comfortable that you have all your settings written down)
Click Apply.
Click Add.
Give your new profile a name - click ok.
Next screen - click the "manually configure server settings or additional server types" - Click Next
Click Microsoft Exchange - Click Next
Type in the name of the server you copied down from your old profile.    
Type in your user name.
Click Check Name.
You can then go through More Settings and verify you had everything right from the old one.  
If all is well.....Click OK followed by next.   Click Finish
Test to see if you still experience the problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HandsUpHolidays
ID: 21751504
Thanks - will give it a try.

I have just noticed that the same problem is happening with my other computer (same configuration, and also just installed Vista SP1).

Could the problem be connected to running almost full (2GB) in Outlook Exchange Server (and any suggestions as to how I can keep under the 2GB limit, as I am always hitting the maximum and thus not able to send or recieve emails)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:txhockey26
ID: 21751547
Actually you don't need to give it a try....as what you mentioned is the cause.  (Sorry I didn't think of this before)  In Exchange you can setup limits on the mailbox.   As a user gets closer to hitting the limit you probably have received messages saying that you are almost at the limit.   Once you hit the limit the email admin can say the user cannot send until they archive their email.    
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:txhockey26
ID: 21751556
So if you do an archive of your email chances are you will get your send capabilities back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HandsUpHolidays
ID: 21751702
Thanks - yes, I have to do all sorts of things, including archiving...also deleting emails.

On the subject of archiving, if i do that, where do the emails go? Can the emails still be found from searches such as MS's search of my inbox, or Google Desktop search?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:txhockey26
ID: 21751868
Archived emails go to a PST folder, which by default will be called archive.pst.  Here are some links where you can go read about archiving your email:

https://wiki.brown.edu/confluence/display/CISDOC/Outlook+2007+-+Managing+Your+Mailbox+Tutorial

Microsoft Tutorial:
http://office.microsoft.com/training/training.aspx?AssetID=RC102388191033&pid=CR100654581033
0
 

Author Comment

by:HandsUpHolidays
ID: 21752570
Thanks.

Just to clarify: I have a 2GB exchange mailbox, and it is NOT currently full (although it is close to being full).
So, in theory I can send and receive emails no problem.
However, Outlook does keep freezing up, and not just from emails, it could also be putting a new appointment in my calendar.
Could this be because my mailbox in Exchnage is almost full?
Or is there another reason for the freezing up?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:txhockey26
ID: 21752957
Well.....go ahead and give the new profile a try.   It can't hurt...and let us know what happens.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HandsUpHolidays
ID: 21753529
thanks - will do!
0
 

Author Comment

by:HandsUpHolidays
ID: 21768072
Hi Hockeytx

I followed exactly what you said, and at the 'check name' part of adding my profile, I get the message "The name cannot be resolved. The connection to Microsoft Exchnage is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action"

What should I do now?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HandsUpHolidays
ID: 21768097
I have now gone and added the additional settings under 'connection' that were in my old profile, and now when I click 'check name' it asks me for my server user name and password.

The server user name is there by default, so I assume it is correct, but when I enter my old password, it keeps on asking me again and again for it.

Why is it asking me for my password if I had deleted my profile?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:txhockey26
ID: 21769530
If you are connecting to an Exchange server you should not be prompted for a password, as your as you are on the network at your office.   Your login id is associated with your login account.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HandsUpHolidays
ID: 21774040
Hi.
I am confused.
I am connecting to an Exchange Server, but I am also being asked for my password (it is the same prompt I normally get when logging in to Exchnage Server on Outlook).
Can you help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HandsUpHolidays
ID: 21777397
Could the problem be that although I have deleted my profile, my Exchnage email account is still there?

It is still listed in the Email Accounts tab...should I remove that as well?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:txhockey26
ID: 21778016
Did you have more than one profile?    Deleting the profile will remove all settings associated with it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:HandsUpHolidays
ID: 21778330
No, I only have one profile...I removed it from the 'data profile' section, so it is not there, but it is still there in the 'email account' section. Should I remove it there as well?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:txhockey26
ID: 21779012
Think you are a little confused.   If you go to the control panel and click on mail, the window that opens up should give you three options.    Email Accounts    Data Files    and    Show Profile

Click on Show Profile - and then remove the profile listed in there.   Click Apply - Click Add.   Type in Profile Name.  Then highlight that profile and then click properties and you can proceed to add all the information back into that profile.    

0
 

Author Comment

by:HandsUpHolidays
ID: 21779205
Hi.
I am indeed confused, but still:
Yes, I do have those three options.

Under 'Show profile' there is only 'outlook' (I have removed the 'Exchange profile')

BUT

Under 'email accounts' there is still "Microsoft Exchange" with all the settings you asked me to note down.

Should I remove this?

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:txhockey26
ID: 21779218
If you remove Outlook, and then re-add that should remove anything in the email account and data files area.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HandsUpHolidays
ID: 21780633
I have removed the 'outlook' profile, so I now have no profiles at all.

Still have the same problem:
When I Double click on Mail in Control Panel Again, I am taken straight to 'General' tab as that is the only tab left.

If I click on 'Add', I do the following:

Give your new profile a name - click ok.
Next screen - click the "manually configure server settings or additional server types" - Click Next
Click Microsoft Exchange - Click Next
Type in the name of the server you copied down from your old profile.    
Type in your user name.
Click Check Name.

I then get the message "The action cannot be resolved. The connection to Microsoft Exchnage is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action"

If I then go through More Settings and verify you had everything right from the old one, and then go back to 'check name' it asks me for my password for the user name "exchange\e201xxxxxx" which is my old user name...so I enter the password that i used when outlook exchange was working, but it rejects it and keeps asking me for my password.

What am I doing wrong?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
txhockey26 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21780676
Verify Exchange Server name with your administrator.   Can you ping the server by name from your workstation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HandsUpHolidays
ID: 21781017
Hi txhockey.
Unfortunately, I am the administrator (very small company!) and I have no idea what it means to "ping the server by name from your workstation"...

Can you give me step-by-step instructions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:HandsUpHolidays
ID: 21792040
Hi again.
I have been able to re-add my Exchnage profile now, but still have the same problem: Outlook keeps freezing up.
Sometimes it is just incredibly slow, and the 'not responding' message goes away and it completes the action, but usually it just freezes, and I have to restart it.
0