[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to Install WebSphere Application Server on AIX Power 5.3 Machine

Posted on 2008-06-09
6
Medium Priority
?
3,286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have loaned an AIX Power Machine using the Virtual Loaner Program of IBM. My Task is to install WebSphere Application Server 5.1 on AIX. I tried the following Command:
"./LaunchPad.sh"
....... but it gives me the exception that:
 "Exception in thread "main" java.lang.InternalError: Can't connect to X11 window server using ':0.0' as the value of the DISPLAY variable."

Then I tried to Install with the following command
./install -options responsefile.txt

the above command gives me no error and ends with the following line
"
Initializing InstallShield Wizard...

Searching for Java(tm) Virtual Machine...
.........root@lpar20ml162f_pub[/stage/middleware/AIX/WAS.V5/aix] >
"

Would anyone please help me that how to change the responsefile.txt at AIX. and then how to execute the command to install the WAS 5.1 silently...?

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:royalcyber
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Hanno P.S.
Hanno P.S. earned 75 total points
ID: 21749232
Do you have X11 window system active when trying to start the installer?

If you are not using X11 on the system's console directly, make sure
your DISPLAY variable has been set to the correct value.
Usually, it is something like host:0.0 with "host" being the name of
the workstation you are logging in from (and on which the X11 display
is actually being displayed)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
sjm_ee earned 1200 total points
ID: 21749569
You need an Xwindows display to install this code. VLP gives only internet access. I have never used the service - does it com come with VNC (Virtual Network Computing) installed? If so you can start a VNC server as the Xserver and then access the "display" via a VNC client running on your client machine (PC?).
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:HonorGod
HonorGod earned 225 total points
ID: 21754906
You can use the "silent install" option by building a "response file"
that provides all of the information needed by the installation program

See step 20 on this page:

http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wasinfo/v5r1//index.jsp?topic=/com.ibm.websphere.base.doc/info/aes/ae/tins_installunixb.html
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:HonorGod
HonorGod earned 225 total points
ID: 21754935
The response file has lots, and lots of comments about each
setting.  For example:

==================================================
# *********
# Install Embedded Messaging Server and Client
#
# You may only install the Embedded Messaging Server and Client or the Embedded
# Messaging client below.  If you set the Server and Client to "true," please
# ensure that the Client only option below is set to "false."  The same applies
# if you set the Client only option to "true," please ensure the server and client
# option is set to "false."
# *********

-P mqSeriesServerBean.active="true"
==================================================

  So, use your favorite text editor to make the necessary modifications
to the response file, and specify the modified file on the install command
line.  For example, something like:

./install -options /tmp/myResponseFile.txt
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:HonorGod
HonorGod earned 225 total points
ID: 21754998
JustUNIX is correct, in that, it sounds like you have remotely connected to the
server onto which you are trying to install WebSphere.  If you have an X server
program running on the local machine (i.e., the one on which you are typing),
then you should be able to:

- Allow that X-server to receive X window requests from the remote host
  - see the 'xhost' command man page.
    This might be as easy as typing xhost +
    but this has security implications because it allow any remote machine
    to send X window commands to your machine.

- Connect to the remote machine (i.e., the server onto which you want
  WebSphere installed).

- Set the DISPLAY environment variable based upon the SHELL interpreter
  being used.  For example, Korn shell uses:

  export DISPLAY=<remoteHostName>:0

- Test that this is working properly using any X Windows command, like
  xclock
  which should open an analog clock on your local machine

  If that work, you should be able to use the WebSphere launchpad to
install WebSphere.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:HonorGod
ID: 21793977
Thanks for the assist.  Good luck & have a great day
0