?
Solved

How do you setup port triggering on sbs 2003 server

Posted on 2008-06-09
9
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-10
hi
How do you setup port triggering on sbs 2003 server  -

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:independencetech
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 21746877
Pretty much the same as on any win 2003 server.

I hope this helps !
0
 

Expert Comment

by:bbuckner
ID: 21746931
do you have isa server? is this sbs standard?
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21747054
Is there a router between your SBS and the modem/Internet? Normally port triggering is for games and such and is configured on the router rather than the server.

Do you really want port triggering? or allow access to SBS services such as remote web workplace, outlook web access, exchange SMTP services, and more?
If so, they too need port forwarding if a router is in place but also the SBS needs to be configured to allow access by running the CEICW (configure e-mail and internet connection wizard) located under server management | internet and e-mail | connect to the internet
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:independencetech
ID: 21754231
Hi

I am running sbs standard -- and i want to setup port triggering on the sbs server
thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:independencetech
ID: 21754250
No ISA server  --- Windows is my router and firewall

thanks
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21754332
I assume then that your SBS is configured with 2 network adapters and is the gateway for your network?
To the best of my knowledge there is no way to enable port triggering on a Windows server. It is possible, though not usually done, to enable port forwarding on the server. If you really need port triggering your best bet is to change the SBS to a single NIC configuration, add a router/firewall that supports port triggering (most do), and then make the router the gateway for the client machines.

Can you tell us the service you are trying to enable?
0
 

Author Comment

by:independencetech
ID: 21754421
I want to setup port triggering  -- for a potential worm  we can recieve notification when the port is active active ??

Can't you do that through network monitor or system monitor

thanks
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1200 total points
ID: 21754583
No way of monitoring and reporting I know of within Windows tools. You could use Ethereal/Wireshark to capture information, and then filter it by port, but that assumes you can configure your port triggering on SBS which I do not believe is possible. May be with ISA.
http://www.wireshark.org/
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 21756201
Thanks independencetech.
Cheers !
--Rob
0