Solved

Initial Config

Posted on 2008-06-09
12
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Hello,
I'm working with a cisco 2800 series router, It's plugerd into a new T1 line, and I need to put in the config info for the switch.  I have a configuration in a txt file, but not too sure how to put the info in.  I'm all set up through the console port w/ hypertem ready to go (just need to flip the power). Is this just the act of actually typing in the info given to me in the txt, or do I need to know the correct commands?  I am familiar with cisco switches, and have done plenty of work in IOS with the swwitches, but never w/ routers.  Does this sound like I'm in too derep and need the engineer to do this for me?  I'm a really fast learner with these things.
0
Comment
Question by:JamesonJendreas
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Share-IT
ID: 21746871
get a copy of putty.... http://www.putty.org/

Login to the router
open the txt file and select all then hit ctrl + C to copy it all to the clipboard
right click the mouse in the putty window and watch it fill in. ;)

0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
franked_it earned 200 total points
ID: 21746932
It should be an IOS router just like an IOS switch.  There are two types of OSs on Cisco switches: CatOS and Cisco's IOS.  If you're familiar with IOS switches, then you're familiar with the OS on the router too.  The commands available, features supported, etc are different, but the interface is the same.

If you have the output of a "Show Run" or "Show start" from another router, you should be able to login to the console with default cisco credentials, type in "config t" to enter the configuration terminal, then paste the text from the text file into the terminal emulator.  Just make sure the text does not include the "--More--" and other funky lines/text that are not commands.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franked_it
ID: 21746935
Follow Share-IT's recommendation to run putty...way more reliable than HyperTerminal for doing this type of work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 21747040
Sounds good, since I am familiar with IOS I'm going for it, also, I am going to use Putty as opposed to Hyperterm.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 21747263
I have an entire config txt sent from an engineer with the company supplying us with the T1 and other services (VoIP carrier).  When I paste in the config, then go back through, I do find multiple error markers, but i think I need to take that up with the engineers.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:arsaif
arsaif earned 300 total points
ID: 21752005
Make sure you are pasting the text file in Global Config mode that is

config terminal

and the prompt should have (config) in brackets.

Regards
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 21752435
Global config is essentially hostname(config)# correct?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:arsaif
ID: 21752479
yes, Right, bcaz most probably command they send you will be related to that mode only. Try this, if you still get error on any command, do let us know. We will figure our something.

Regards.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Share-IT
ID: 21752725
you could cheat. Assuming the 2800s have a flash card, if you remove the card and put into a standard flash reader (like the one for digital cameras) just copy the text file to the card. Once the file is copied, stick it back into the router and type...

copy config.txt start

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 21753452
So when I put in the config file, the following lines give error markers:

NP/RL-RTR(config)#mmi polling-interval 60
                                 ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

NP/RL-RTR(config)#no mmi auto-configure
                       ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

NP/RL-RTR(config)#no mmi pvc
                       ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

NP/RL-RTR(config)#mmi snmp-timeout 180
                    ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.





NP/RL-RTR(config-if)#interface Serial0/0


NP/RL-RTR(config)#$rial2/0/4:0 // 86HCGS664404PT // NAT021-22776-I3E
 description To PCCWGlobal var02.sjo01:Serial2/0/4:0 // 86HCGS664404PT // NAT021   ^-22776-I3E

% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

NP/RL-RTR(config)# ip unnumbered FastEthernet0/0
                       ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

NP/RL-RTR(config)# no fair-queue
                        ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

NP/RL-RTR(config)#!
NP/RL-RTR(config)#ip classless
NP/RL-RTR(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Serial0/0
                                           ^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.



The markers them selfs don't line up correctly outside of putty, but these are the lines causing problems.

0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:arsaif
arsaif earned 300 total points
ID: 21754911
Ok here we go, first the last few lines,

NP/RL-RTR(config)#$rial2/0/4:0 // 86HCGS664404PT // NAT021-22776-I3E
 description To PCCWGlobal var02.sjo01:Serial2/0/4:0 // 86HCGS664404PT // NAT021   ^-22776-I3E

these lines are not clear, what exactly was there in the orignal text will help to understand better. but after that is interface conf mode commands,
router>
router>ip unnumbered FastEthernet0/0
no fair-queue

these commad you have to enter in the sub interfacemode, where you command promot will be some thing like this,

(config-if)#

---- - -- - --

Now regarding first few lines those are relaed to MMI, whats MMi and what its funtionality a small note.

MMI Support
The Modem Management Interface (MMI) is software that enables
auto-provisioning for Cisco routers. The MMI uses a fixed PVC to communicate
with the Proxy Element (PE) residing on the digital subscriber line access
multiplexer (DSLAM). Using MMI, the Cisco router updates the running image
and downloads the prescribed configuration using a configuration file or
configuration values in a provisioning information database.
Configuring MMI for Auto-Provisioning
The customer premise equipment (CPE) can be automatically configured using
the Cisco DSL CPE download, but it can be configured only with the image
provisioning feature. The following provisioning configuration files are not
supported in this release:
- profiles
- CDCM objects below the CPE level (that is, the ATM VCC objects)
- propVirtual objects and interface objects (ATMif and Ethernetif)

mmi polling-interval 60
no mmi auto-configure
no mmi pvc
mmi snmp-timeout 180

these four command relates to that. Relared to QoS, not very critical, on my router i dont have those command so couldnt verify,  and the last command, you have to inter in global config mode,

(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Serial0/0

So now you dont copy the whole thing just copy the missing command in there specfic mode. Which are,

goto the interface with following command

router>enable
router#config terminal
router(Config)#interface  FastEthernet0/0
router(Config-if)#ip unnumbered FastEthernet0/0
router(Config-if)#no fair-queue
router(Config-if)#exit
router(config)#ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 serial 0/0

Hope this will help.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:JamesonJendreas
ID: 21755094
Awesome, thats all I needed actually!  I had the suspicion I needed to be in a different mode for those commands that weren't working.  Thanks Everyone for the help provided!
0