Solved

how do i monitor multiple servers?

Posted on 2008-06-09
7
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
i have a website that runs on two linux webservers and one linux db server.  i would like to monitor all three of these servers to check load, uptime, etc.  what is the simplest way to do this?  i have heard that nagios is a good program.  would i run this off of one server to monitor all three? or would i need to install this on all three servers?  also, what happens if the server that is doing the monitoring ends up going down?
0
Comment
Question by:trip008vk
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 21747048
You can use cacti...it's a very good tool to monitor your servers...you can check the CPU load, memory consumption, ping latency and so on...
Regarding the second question if the monitoring server go down then you can't do anything...
Even you can use mrtg...it's a very good tool too and easy to use
0
 

Author Comment

by:trip008vk
ID: 21747142
i just checked out the cacti website.  it doesnt sound like this product will email me if something goes wrong.  how will i know if my server is having problems unless i log in to check?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 21747214
ofcourse it'll send an email if something go down....check threshold proprety
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
nmv earned 400 total points
ID: 21749064
Try Zabbix, it's an enterprise-ready monitoring client/server system. You can send emails, keep statistics, view graphs, ...
It's open-source and free!

http://www.zabbix.com/


0
 

Author Comment

by:trip008vk
ID: 21771777
nmv, thanks for the recommendation.  i have one question about zabbix... can it be installed on a server that's already running a website?  i ask because i've recently looked into Groundworks and that software takes over apache on port 80, and would kill any website already running on that box.... so it needs to be installed on its own server.  is this the case w/ zabbix?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:nmv
ID: 21771983
Hi,

Yes, it's absolutely possible to run zabbix on another port. Instead of just putting everything under your root folder in apache, just create a separte folder and add/adjust your vhosts.conf configuration file accordingly. The installation is mostly a manual process, so it will never overwrite anything if you don't want to.

You can find the full manual, including all installation steps on:

http://www.zabbix.com/manual/v1.1/

Best regards,
Koen
0
 

Author Comment

by:trip008vk
ID: 21772014
thanks Koen.  i am increasing the point value for your additional information.
0