Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Security tab on folders

Posted on 2008-06-09
7
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Right click on folder go to properties then should have security tab. I Don't for some reason
0
Comment
Question by:warcraft3dh
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 21746946
Hi,
Which version of xp are you running? Not sure this is present on home edition.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
MidnightOne earned 128 total points
ID: 21746947
Try disabling simple file sharing if it's enabled.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pzozulka
pzozulka earned 124 total points
ID: 21746964
Most likely you do not have sufficient security privelages to view security tab. Login as Admin.

Furthermore, make sure the account you are currently logged in as, is a local Admin account.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ankitkumar29
ankitkumar29 earned 124 total points
ID: 21747097
Goto Control Panel>Folder Options
Under the View tab, scroll down and uncheck "Use simple file sharing".
That should do the trick.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:KCTS
KCTS earned 124 total points
ID: 21747169
Or its XP home
or the drive is formatted with FAT not NTFS
0