Solved

I would like to know an alternative to POP3 email.

Posted on 2008-06-09
10
323 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-17
I am trying to help a friend with a small business. There are only 3 people in his office and they all monitor the same email accounts. In addition to this my friend has a blackberry device to monitor the emails that come in. I have been having problems in that only one Outlook client and the Blackberry seem to receive email. The other 2 outlook clients never seem to receive email. I have checked the option to leave a copy on the server but it doesnt seem to work. Can anyone suggest any answers or give me a cost effective work around. Is SBS the answer?
cheers,
0
Comment
Question by:FBOLTS
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:dlan75
dlan75 earned 20 total points
ID: 21746963
Hi,
Change the protocol from pop3 to imap, this will leave a copy of everything on the server unless you delete the emails.

http://www.imap.org/imap.vs.pop.brief.html
http://www.unitedhosting.net/support/faq/5.1.php
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franked_it
ID: 21746967
This may depend on the server settings as well as the client POP3 setting.  I've had some interesting issues with Gmail and POP3 for example.  It appears that no matter the setting I set in Outlook, Gmail likes to mark the message as read, then archive it, moving it out of the mailbox.

If you've made sure that both the BlackBerry and the Outlook are set to not delete from the mailbox and the mail still gets deleted, I would expect there's a server setting that causes this deletion.

There are certainly other mail transfer protocols like IMAP, but these are dependent on the server support as well.  If you're having trouble with this, you may want to look into either getting a new host, or setup your own "server" to recieve and distribute the email.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:albuitra
albuitra earned 100 total points
ID: 21746968
Use IMAP protocol to connect to the server
With the IMAP protocol manage the folders in the mail server, not in the clients
You have to select that download ALL mails, and not only the new emails
Whe you configure an account in outlook or outlook express, you select POP or IMAP
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:franked_it
ID: 21746979
SBS would allow you to control the "server" side therefore let you control the settings for deletion, and also what protocol to use.

You can in fact have SBS server pull from a single POP3 mailbox or many, then make mail forwarding decisions based on subject lines or recepient addresses.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:FBOLTS
ID: 21749545
thanks alot guys. The general consensus appears to me IMAP so i will investigate that and then split the points if it works. leave it with me.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FBOLTS
ID: 21749722
i have asked the email host and they do not support IMAP. I am currently using 123-reg.co.uk - Can anyone anything rather than having to move provider? which providers of IMAP do you recommend and will they support using my own domain name?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 21749837
Hi,
Well there are many providers that support IMAP. Changing provider can cause a loss of email while the transfer of DNS is done. This is usually a maximum of 2 days
0
 

Author Comment

by:FBOLTS
ID: 21767930
i have made arrangements to change to IMAP. Is there anything i need to look out for regarding IMAP in general? will it handle multiple users logging onto the same mailboxes in multiple places?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
franked_it earned 130 total points
ID: 21798746
Yes, IMAP will support multiple people connecting to the same mailbox.  The mail will stay on the server until one of the users decides to delete it.  If UserA deletes it before UserB downloads it, then UserB will not see the email.  This is up to your users, and up to the configuration of the mail client.  Other than that, the system should handle multiple users much better than POP3.  Here's the Wiki article, the first paragraph will address some of your questions:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Internet_Message_Access_Protocol#E-mail_protocols
0