Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Repalcing Single Quotes

Posted on 2008-06-09
2
Medium Priority
?
881 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-11
Hello All,

I am trying to replae single quotes ( ' )  with the word 'ft' in our database table.
Below is the syntax I am using:

Update Product
Set      MetaDescription = RTRIM(LTRIM(Replace(MetaDescription, ' ' ', 'ft' ))),
      LongDescription = RTRIM(LTRIM(Replace(LongDescription, ' ' ', 'ft')))

But I get the error msg:
Msg 105, Level 15, State 1, Line 2
Unclosed quotation mark after the character string '', '))) '.
Msg 102, Level 15, State 1, Line 2
Incorrect syntax near '', ')))

I have tried enclosing the single quote in double quotes as in ( " ' " ). Still no luck.

Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:godwineffiong
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dportas earned 500 total points
ID: 21746997
UPDATE Product
SET      MetaDescription = RTRIM(LTRIM(Replace(MetaDescription, '''', 'ft' ))),
      LongDescription = RTRIM(LTRIM(Replace(LongDescription, '''', 'ft')));
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
ID: 21760596
Yeah, it is a trap, you actually need 4 single quotes there is a quote at start and end, then a quote before the single quote to let it know it is definitiely a single quote (kind of like a control character)


Update Product  Set MetaDescription = RTRIM(LTRIM(Replace(MetaDescription, '''', 'ft' ))),  LongDescription = RTRIM(LTRIM(Replace(LongDescription, '''', 'ft')))

and probably (to minimise the number of changes) want a: where (metadescription like '%''%' or longdescription like '%''%')

0