Solved

Need a Terminal Expert to help with unzipping a damaged file.

Posted on 2008-06-09
9
369 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have a large zipped file that is damaged so wont unzip.  I used terminal and managed to list everything that was in my zipped folder with this:

zip -F /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip    

It made a big huge long list of everything in there, but I dont know how to get it out.  I tried to enter this:

unzip /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip *.mp3*

But this error keeps coming up everytime I try to get something out:

Archive:  /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip
  End-of-central-directory signature not found.  Either this file is not
  a zipfile, or it constitutes one disk of a multi-part archive.  In the
  latter case the central directory and zipfile comment will be found on
  the last disk(s) of this archive.
unzip:  cannot find zipfile directory in one of /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip or
        /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip.zip, and cannot find /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip.ZIP, period.

Could someone tell me what this error means, or even better, how to get rid of it?  Thank you in advance :)

0
Comment
Question by:smoore808
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 21747035
message usually indicates corrupt or incomplete zip files. most zip programs will let you see whats inside, can you test it. but as i said message usually indicates corrupt or incomplete zip files.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
ID: 21747062
The "zip" file format stores its "directory structure" at the physical end of the archive.

Use any program that is capable of viewing a binary file and look at the very end of the file.  If you don't see some of the filenames that you know are in the archive in plain text then you don't have the complete zip file and there's nothing you can really do to retrieve the data from it.



0
 

Author Comment

by:smoore808
ID: 21747133
I tried to unzip it and it unzipped fine until it got towards the end when it suddenly stopped, and I waited for over an hour and it didnt unzip anymore.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:smoore808
ID: 21747310
Is there any way to get these files out?  And jester, what programs would that be?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
ID: 21747377
I doubt if there is any way to reliably retrieve the content of the zip file if it is incomplete.  There used to be (several years back... maybe 10-15) programs to "repair" damaged zip files.  Perhaps they're still some for todays more modern archive formats.  You might search Google for something like that and try it on a copy of your file.  Try a Google search for "repair damaged zipfile".

Regarding programs that can view binary files... again, there are many referenced on Google but one i use is "XE.EXE".  It can view and edit binary files of any size.  I've had it so long I don't remember where I found it.  Try a Google search for "binary file viewer".
0
 

Author Comment

by:smoore808
ID: 21747788
Hmm those apps seem to be for PC's and i have a mac.  

Is there anybody out there who has greta knowledge on the 'Terminal' application?  I saw other people retrieve files from a damaged zipped folder, but when I tried what they did I came up with the error I posted above.  So I will wait for a nice terminal knowledged person to come and help :)
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
JesterToo earned 500 total points
ID: 21747954
Perhaps you should have posted your question in a more appropriate zone... SQL Server is not likely to garner many eyeballs for a Mac problem.
0