Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RAID halts at 71% and wont continue...

Posted on 2008-06-09
7
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
RAID halts at 71% and wont continue, we ran chkdsk /r and discovered that there were bad blocks on that drive, although it said it was fixed, i allowed the rebuild to run again, and no luck, halted at 71%.  Anyone have any suggestions?

Thanks in advance,

Ilya
0
Comment
Question by:computermdnow
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Share-IT
ID: 21747103
replace the drive.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:MidnightOne
ID: 21747131
A bad drive needs replacing. Don't monkey around with it - just order up the new drive.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Share-IT earned 1000 total points
ID: 21747213
to add to the above comments, depending in the drive manufacturer, you can usually download diagnostics utils from the website that will run surface scans on the disk. I'll bet you've got some bad sectors on the disk. Either way, the software will confirm this. Probably best to run the utils before buying the new drive just for that "peace of mind" feeling.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:computermdnow
ID: 21754548
I wanted to image the bad drive to a new drive, would that copy over the bad blocks. Can someone please fill me in on how to remedy this situation so that everything is transparent to the user?
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:r-k
r-k earned 1000 total points
ID: 21756991
Since this is RAID 1, presumably only one of the drives is bad, and the other one has a good copy. Why not just replace the bad drive with a new one, then rebuild the RAID. Should be transparent to the users.

It is very important to identify which drive is failing first, of course.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:computermdnow
ID: 21794743
I tried this weekend, I imaged the original drive, then replaced both drives, then after resetting the raid, i began to apply the image to the mirror set, this froze twice, and during the reboots i noticed the RAID kept on saying its degraded. I think the controller is fubar, so were gonna replace the sys board. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 21794849
Glad you're zeroing in on a solution.
Do post back if that fixes it or not.
Good luck.
0