Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can I use date in file or directory name

Posted on 2008-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
240 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
this is the code in my script
I want to use the current date to name a file in a linux script

#!/bin/sh
declare RALPH
declare GARY="."
declare GARY2="log"
cd /
#CREATES CORRECT STRING
   RALPH=$(date)$GARY$GARY2
   echo $RALPH  >> /var/log/usb.log  
#does not create file
cp /var/log/usb.log /var/log/$(date)$GARY$GARY2
# ALSO TRIED THIS LINE
 cp /var/log/usb.log /var/log/$RALPH

the file does not create.

gary

0
Comment
Question by:javagair
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:michofreiha
ID: 21747126
try this:
#!/bin/sh
declare RALPH
declare GARY="."
declare GARY2="log"
cd /
#CREATES CORRECT STRING
   RALPH=$date$GARY$GARY2
   echo $RALPH  >> /var/log/usb.log  

cp /var/log/usb.log /var/log/$date$GARY$GARY2
# ALSO TRIED THIS LINE
 cp /var/log/usb.log /var/log/$RALPH

0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Tintin earned 2000 total points
ID: 21747159
What date format do you want to use?  Let's assume YYYYMMDD, so your script would look like


#!/bin/sh
GARY="."
GARY2="log"
RALPH=$(date +%Y%m%d)$GARY$GARY2
echo $RALPH  >> /var/log/usb.log  
cp /var/log/usb.log /var/log/$(date +%Y%m%d)$GARY$GARY2

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21747183
BTW, if you *really* did want to create a file using the default date format (which is not a good naming format for a file), you need to use quotes, eg:



cp /var/log/usb.log "/var/log/$(date)$GARY$GARY2"

Open in new window

0