?
Solved

New to NAS - NAS Question

Posted on 2008-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hey Guys, I've never really used a NAS drive but I think it would be perfect for a non-profit client of ours.  They have a decent Win2003 Server which is currently doing nothing... maybe a file share or two... not even DNS (CRAZY).  Anyway, the Dell server doesn't support multiple RAIDs and the currently installed mirrored system is to small and there's no room inside for expansion.  
What is the easiest way (and cheapest because they're non-profit) to setup/integrate a NAS system into their network (1 Terabyte RAID1)? The intention is to get everything in one place to back up as well as to implement security so they can keep things private (20 users).  We intend to set up a script to map drives like P:\Public (Kix).  Would it be easiest to use the lan port and set up that way or just use the USB and get a drive letter (G) on the server?  Do we need to use Windows Storage Server to integrate it into Active Directory or am I over thinking this?  Sorry for the noob question but I want to make sure I order the right device and that Im not cussing it all night long!  Well be moving everyone from a Workgroup user to a Qualified Domain User and dump their local data to the mapped drives on the new device then.  Thanks a bunch for your thoughts!
0
Comment
Question by:dnscompanies
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Share-IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 21747255
personally - i'd use usb to attach said external array to the server then create the shares from there. That way you'll not have lots of people trying to connect to the NAS box and potentially overloading the network interface. One thing is though how much data and how heavily utilised will the new storage be? I.e. will there be a performance bottleneck?

Usually the 1TB raid devices (such as a WD MyBook) are not really designed to be accessed on 24/7 duty cycle. so may be worth looking for a business class device.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:kepper80
ID: 21747479
not sure you really want usb for a major pipe to a NAS (remember you have multiple users hitting local data, it will have lots of traffic)
if you can get external sata use it, but most NAS drives.. are just that.. NAS... so you can do gigabit ethernet right into it.

i think you may be overthinking it a bit with your AD questions.. they are just drives...
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnscompanies
ID: 21747754
Okay, that's cool.
I seem to remember another instance where I hooked up a single USB drive to a server and when the server booted without it plugged in... I lost all my shares so that would be a problem.  I do have 2 internal sata connections but I just cant mirror them... hummm? I wonder if I could just plug in two seperate drives and have Microsoft's backup utility mirror them at night.  
This will pretty much just be file access with about 20 non-computer-user type employees accessing it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dnscompanies
ID: 21747850
You know... I'm definitely over thinkning this whole dang thing.  Since there server basically isn't doing anything I'm just going to replace the mirror with two 1 TB drives and do a clean install.  That way I know it's clean and virginated...  Thanks a million guys!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dnscompanies
ID: 31465580
Thanks...
0