[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to forward my exchange mail to a pop account

Posted on 2008-06-09
7
Medium Priority
?
721 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi

I have a mail account set up in exchange 2007. When I am out of the office I pick mail up from a pop account on my Blackberry. i would like to pick up my exchange mail also by creating a forward to the pop account I use I would also like to leave the original mail on the exchange server.

Could anyone please offer any advice on this?

regards

TD
0
Comment
Question by:daly29
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Share-IT earned 2000 total points
ID: 21747277
Create a new mail contact on exchange which will point to the email addy of your pop account then on exchange, highlight your mailbox - right click and goto properties. Then select the mailflow tab - highlight delivery options then properties. In the forward to box, browse for the contact you just created and check the "deliver to both addresses" box. Ok all the way back out and that's it.

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:kanlue
ID: 21747285
here is what you can do:
---------------
-Open Active Directory Users and Computers (ADUC) and create a contact that has an SMTP address of your external address (e.g., abc@yahoo.com).

-Go into the Properties of your user account in ADUC, select the Exchange General tab and click the Delivery Options button.

-In the Forwarding Address section, select the Forward To option, click the Modify button and type the name of the contact that you just created in the first step. (Note that a full cycle of the Recipient Update Service (RUS) must occur before this contact will appear in the list. You might need to wait 15 minutes for this to happen unless you force it manually.)

-Check the Deliver Messages to Both Forwarding Address and Mailbox option if you want to keep a copy of forwarded messages in your Inbox.
----------------------

Once you complete the preceding steps, you may want to hide the contact from the Exchange Server/Microsoft Outlook address list so that other users on your network cannot see your personal address information. Configure this from the Exchange Advanced tab of your account property sheet.


hope it helps.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Share-IT
ID: 21747288
as an FYI - this could also be setup in outlook but not as reliable as setting it up in exchange.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Share-IT
ID: 21747305
Kanlue - Those instructions are correct for 2003 but he's using 2007. For some reason MS decided that the good old dsa was to be replaced by a sluggish mmc snap-in and then move stuff around and use different terms.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:daly29
ID: 31465583
Thank you very much Share-IT the answer was spot on
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21748758
Why on earth would you ever want to use POP when you have a) outlook anywhere b) OWA c) OMA and d) BES Express?
0
 

Author Comment

by:daly29
ID: 21749780
Simple! when I am out I can pull all my accounts into one address suits me buddy but thanks for the comment
0