Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Preparing a Dell Dimension 8200 for donation-how to install WinXP Home after drive wiped clean

Posted on 2008-06-09
8
Medium Priority
?
1,556 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-10
Hi all,
I have an older Dell Dimension 8200, Pentium 4, 1.9 GHz processor with 1 GIG of RAM, 80 GIG HD. I want to donate the computer, and therefore want to clean it of everything before I do. I do not want to just reformat and reinstall the OS. I have a copy of DriveScrubber 2 that I want to use to wipe the HD clean. I also have the Dell Reinstallation CD for XP Home, and the Dell Drivers and Utilities CD. I do not have a Microsoft WinXP Home CD, just the Dell Reinstall disk.
I would like to know, step-by-step, how to install XP Home from the Dell Reinstallation CD after DriveScrubber is finished doing its thing. According to their Knowledgebase "A hard drive that DriveScrubber wipes is reverted to a blank state".
Once the HD is in a blank state, how do I get the computer to boot to the Dell Reinstallation CD? Do I have to format the HD first? If so, how?

TIA.

EJH

0
Comment
Question by:ejhcolorado
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 1400 total points
ID: 21747474
Just make sure the BIOS is set to boot off the CD drive and put the disk in the drive.  Assuming you're not misdescribing things, that CD should be an XP Home CD... just a Dell OEM version with very little different from any old XP Home CD.

When you boot off the CD, you should be prompted to format the hard drive.  If it doesn't see the hard drive, it's probably a controller driver issue - you can obtain the drivers off Dell's Support Site and then boot off the CD again, when prompted early to press F6, do so, and then provide the drivers.  XP Home should then install normally.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:progmuggle
ID: 21747496
hey EJH

to access the boot screen of the dell dimension 8200 as the computer starts press f12 to access the boot menu of your computer select the cd drive and then u will find the interface of the re installation of the windows
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 21747511
To add when you boot to the CD you must hit any key for the CD to boot. After the startup of the installation disk and the menu appears press enter to install XP; then press F8 to agree to the license; it will then bring a screen up with the amount of free space on the hard drive and then ask where you want to install XP just select the whole disk space; it will ask you to format use NTFS not the quick one. The setup will format and add the setup files which will take a bit depending on your HD size. The computer will restart once it reboots then GUI setup will start which will ask you a couple questions that usually selected by the user by pressing next.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ejhcolorado
ID: 21747523
Hi Leew,

Thanks for your quick reply. I think I understand your instructions, but have another question.
Are you saying that after the HD is "scrubbed" clean with DriveScrubber the computer will recognize the Dell Reinstallation CD as long as I have set the BIOS to boot from the CD drive? Does it matter if I set the BIOS before or after I use the DriveScrubber CD?
I know these are pretty basic questions, but I'm trying to cover all the bases so I don't run into any problems.
Another question about the Dell CD comes to mind. I have read a lot about creating a CD that slipstreams SP2 into an XP CD. It all seems to say that I can't use an OEM CD; I need a Windows XP Home CD to create a slipstreamed disk. Is this true?

Thanks again,
EJH
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:BedouinDN
BedouinDN earned 200 total points
ID: 21747626
That can be true for some OEM restore disks as some manufacturers use an image (like a ghost image) to write to the computer rather than an actual setup type install from the source files.

I would suggest that at the moment, installing Service Pack 3 for Windows XP after the restore would be almost as quick as attempting to slipstream any updates into the CD source anyway as you are only building a single PC.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 21747683
ejhcolorado--Shred3 will allow you to scrub specific files and leave you with the Operating System.  
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2288977,00.asp?kc=PCPC10710DEM3C0001190
Unfortunately it will cost about $5.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21747695
It doesn't matter if you select the boot of CD option before scrubbing. In the bios put the CD Rom drive first in the boot order and you will be good to go. Also, when you start the computer at the Dell screen sometimes they have the option to select the boot order by selecting of the F* keys instead of going to the Bios.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 21747826
Addtional to Leew's post, press f2 at start up to access bios, then select BOOT option on screen, and move the CD/DVD to first boot. Exit and choose save.
Insert the DriveScrubber (I assume this is bootable CD), and restart system, do wipe the drive. Then remove the disc.
Insert Dell XP Recovery disc in CD/DVD and restart system. You might have to press any key IF asked during booting. Then you install the OS there.

0