Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

All items in Outlook Inbox suddenly disappear

Posted on 2008-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,525 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
On a Windows Vista Business machine (HP) running Office 2007 and connected to Exchange Server in SBS 2003, suddenly lost ALL items in the Outlook Inbox. They were not in Deleted Items or anywhere else. Is there any way to recover them? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:laurenceparsons
4 Comments
 

Assisted Solution

by:SOSTechteam
SOSTechteam earned 400 total points
ID: 21747516
If outlook is in cached mode than there should be a '.ost' file created.  Do a search on all hidden files and folders for *.ost and see if you can find the file.  Are the files still located on the SBS?  If you log into their OWA account are the emails there?
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
jazpuk earned 1200 total points
ID: 21747553
Hi,
Try this:
- Select the Inbox
- Go to the Tools menu and select "Recover Deleted Items"
- See if the former contents of your Inbox are listed in here.  If so highlight them all and click "Recover Deleted Items"

This will only work if you have deleted item retention turned on in your Exchange Server...
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ehab Salem
Ehab Salem earned 400 total points
ID: 21748708
If they were not deleted make sure no filters are applied on the current view.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:laurenceparsons
ID: 31465591
Thank you all! The first thing I tried was the Recover Deleted Items and they were there, so I was able to restore them. Still don't understand why it happened. Could it be something to do with the fact that I created another Exchange/Outlook profile on a spare machine on the same network for my same e-mail account? that PC is running XP Pro with SP2 and Office 2003. I wanted to check e-mail from that PC while away from the one I normally use.
0