[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Join an existing domain to a new SBS server

Posted on 2008-06-09
7
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an existing Windows 2003 Standard server acting as a DC for one office.  The decision was made to purchase a new SBS 2003 for another office and then both offices were to be joined together through 2 VPN routers.  Unfortunately, both servers have their own AD users/computers in place.  Is there a way to join the 2003 Standard server to the domain and import all the AD objects?  I know that you are only allowed 1 DC in the forest so I would expect to have to demote the standard server before even being allowed to join it to the domain.  But demoting the server would lose my AD objects, correct?  I would like to find some way to merge the two domains into one so that I can maintain all the security that was previously configured.  Please also note that both domain controllers currently have different domain names (not that I think it matters at this point).
0
Comment
Question by:K2NS
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 21747668
Use ADMT or the SBSmigration.com kit to migrate the 2003 Server (non SBS) users and computers to the SBS domain.  Then demote the 2003 Server (non-SBS) and finally, re-promote it as a DC in the SBS domain.  

Note: You CAN have as many DCs in an SBS forest as you like... BUT, the SBS system MUST be the FSMO master DC.  That is why there can be only one SBS server in a domain.  But other DCs are fine.
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Williams
Rob Williams earned 750 total points
ID: 21747761
One note about joining the SBS domain, once you get to that point after following leew's instructions, you need to create a computer account on the SBS for the new server by using the server management / configure server computers wizard. Point the new server's NIC to only the SBS for DNS. Then from the new server to be added, use a web browser to go to http://SBSname/connectcomputer to join the domain. This will assure it is properly integrated with the SBS domain making it available for RWW access, reporting etc. From there you can run the DCPromo and such as outlined by leew.
0
 

Author Comment

by:K2NS
ID: 21748007
Now, does it matter that the 2 domains are separate at the moment?  Will ADMT migrate users from DOMAIN1 to DOMAIN2 and still allow access for those users to their files once the demoted server get promoted into DOMAIN2?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:pulsharc
ID: 21748701
Leews procedure sounds correct for migrating to the second domain. You may want to look over this document to be aware of other issues that may come up http://support.microsoft.com/kb/884453.
0
 

Author Comment

by:K2NS
ID: 21853222
Sorry to take so long to accept the solution.  I am preparing the migration today and hopefully it goes as planned.
0
 

Author Comment

by:K2NS
ID: 21858024
Ok... I have a questions with ADMT.  Do the two servers have to be connected on a local network for it to work?  I have the two setup right now connected through a VPN on a separate subnet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:K2NS
ID: 21860030
Ok... I am having trouble trying to get the ADMT tool to work.  This is how my current setup is.

DomainB (SBS Server)
192.168.1.254, 255.255.255.0

DomainA (2003 STD)
192.168.0.200, 255.255.255.0

These two sites are joined with a site-to-site VPN (Linksys WRV200).  These VPN and traffic appears normal.  I would like to transfer the user/computer objects in AD from DomainA to DomainB.  But when I run ADMT, selecting the source is no problem.  When I select from the target drop downs, I don't see DomainB in the list.  I then go to enter the domain name manually in the field and the domain controller box autofills with "<Any Domain Controller>".  After clicking next, I receive an error "The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted. (Error code=1355, domain=DomainB)"

Does anyone know how I can get past this error?
0