[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 exchange mailflow problem

Posted on 2008-06-09
14
Medium Priority
?
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-13
SBS 2003 SP2 and Exchange SP1. 50 users all have outlook pop3 account to download and place the messages into their corresponding user mailbox. This setup even though not ideal worked great with Server 2000 with exchange. The network got upgraded with a new server running SBS 2003 with exchange. Ever since then emails are not working right( I am aware of SBS configuring outlook so exchange is default account) . If I email someone at the company a message, it does not appear until the user closes outlook and reopens or waits random amount of time. Then it shows. That only happens with outside email and not internal ones. The other strange thing is when I check a users email it will show only a few new ones, then all of a sudden without hitting send/receive the rest appear. I have enabled logging within outlook 2002 and noticed a lot of 'callbacks' throughout the log. No difference if I remove pop3 accounts and leave only exchange. The callbacks are still there every time in the log. I have ran the ICW wizard and enabled the pop3 connector, same result of errors. I ran the Exchange Best Practice Analyzer, it found an Active Directory and metabase discrepancy,  "There is a discrepancy with the FQDN setting between AD and the metabase for SMTP instance 'Default SMTP Virtual Server on server." I aslo had "Link State not registered, SMTP Virtual Server does not support the X-LINK2STATE verb." I ran dcdiag, all passed except IsmServ service is stopped. I also spoke with the employees about when the problem started. All agreed that when the new server was online email issues began. I am leaning towards how the previous tech migrated the exchange information over to the new one but not sure.

One thing I forgot. When outlook connects with the pop3 server it generally times out but not always. Also when a user sends email via pop3 account or exchange (pop3 connector enabled) the outbox stays bold with the number of messages being sent until you click outbox, then it returns to normal and messages are sent.

I can post the outlook log if it will help.
thanks,
E
0
Comment
Question by:ew2-0
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
14 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cgbent
ID: 21747890
Are you sure you are not having any domain DNS problems? All DNS is working fine, you can ping hostnames, the FQDN's and your own domain without problems from host machines?

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dovinshka
ID: 21748377
If you are running SBS2003, is there a reason why you are not using the POP3 connector?  This would definitely streamline the management of the pop accounts in one location. See here - http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/support/b8cfd37c-c966-4e88-aa99-eacbc79df300.mspx?mfr=true

In saying that, there are a few things to note.

Are you running Outlook in cached mode? If so can you try to disable caching and see if the issue still occurs while working directly off the server?
You mentioned that you were getting time-outs while sending/receiving. Can you specify what errors they are exactly?

Dov.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ew2-0
ID: 21749250
cgbent:
I can ping from host machines without problem, fqdn, server name. One thing I noticed though in DNS is that the Name Servers had the Domain Controller but also 2 entries for there isp''s dns servers. I removed both entries and left the domain controllers entry. (dns is configured for dns forwarders only-isp dns) I just tried logging in with Domain admin on host workstations with no success, stating wrong user password. I have to look at that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ew2-0
ID: 21749269
Dov:

The errors I get are timout, "your server took to long to respond." I dont have the exact server error in front of me though. Below is the log when outlook is dealing with exchange. Is it possible the migration, the other tech just copied the old exchange info and copy/pasted onto the new server? I know during the transition, the new server was always looking for the old. Plus the OAB address books are/were still missing. Still trying to figure out what has happened..

2008.06.07 21:28:48 <<<< Logging Started (level is LTF_TRACE) >>>>
2008.06.07 21:28:48 Successfully initialized the resource manager
2008.06.07 21:28:48 Looking up handler for MAPI
2008.06.07 21:28:48 Creating proto handler {8D2595E1-07C3-11D3-B8AF-00105A19CDC6}
2008.06.07 21:28:48 Initializing proto handler {8D2595E1-07C3-11D3-B8AF-00105A19CDC6}
2008.06.07 21:28:48       Callback::ExecuteThread[THIS: 027da2d0] (00002000) returns 00000000
2008.06.07 21:28:48    ResourceObject [THIS: 027aaa08]: Created
2008.06.07 21:28:48    ResourceObject [THIS: 027aaa08]: Synchronize called (flags = 00000031)
2008.06.07 21:28:48    ResourceObject [THIS: 027aaa08]: Synch operation started (flags = 00000031)
2008.06.07 21:28:48    ResourceObject [THIS: 027aaa08]: StartImport(flags = 00000000, max msg = ffffffff): full items
2008.06.07 21:28:48    ResourceObject [THIS: 027aaa08]: Trying to read remote URL off the resource
2008.06.07 21:28:48    ResourceObject [THIS: 027aaa08]: StartImport: Retrieving Blob
2008.06.07 21:28:48    ResourceObject [THIS: 027aaa08]: StartImport: pCallback->StartImport
2008.06.07 21:28:48       Callback::ReportStatus[THIS: 0024dc00] (ulAsynchPhase = RSF_INPROGRESS) Progress = 0/1
2008.06.07 21:28:48    ResourceObject [THIS: 027aaa08]: UploadItems: 0 messages to send
2008.06.07 21:28:48       Callback::ReportStatus[THIS: 0024dc00] (ulAsynchPhase = RSF_INPROGRESS) Progress = 0/1
2008.06.07 21:28:48       Callback::LogText[THIS: 0024dc00] (flags = LTF_TRACE, hr = 00000000, code = 00000000,
2008.06.07 21:28:48                   "Starting the Spooling Cycle")
2008.06.07 21:28:48       Callback::ReportStatus[THIS: 0024dc00] (ulAsynchPhase = RSF_CONNECTING) Progress = 0/1
2008.06.07 21:28:48       Callback::LogText[THIS: 0024dc00] (flags = LTF_INFORMATIONAL, hr = 00000000, code = 00000000,
2008.06.07 21:28:48                   "MAPI Status: (IN fl ---/OUT -- ---)")
2008.06.07 21:28:48       Callback::LogText[THIS: 0024dc00] (flags = LTF_TRACE, hr = 00000000, code = 00000000,
2008.06.07 21:28:48                   "MAPI XP Call: FlushQueues, hr = 0x00000000, ulFlushFlags = 0x0000001c")
2008.06.07 21:28:48       Callback::ReportStatus[THIS: 0024dc00] (ulAsynchPhase = RSF_CONNECTED) Progress = 0/1
2008.06.07 21:28:48       Callback::LogText[THIS: 0024dc00] (flags = LTF_TRACE, hr = 00000000, code = 00000000,
2008.06.07 21:28:48                   "MAPI XP Call: Poll, hr = 0x00000000, cPollCount = 33")
2008.06.07 21:28:48       Callback::ReportStatus[THIS: 0024dc00] (ulAsynchPhase = RSF_INPROGRESS) Progress = 1/34
2008.06.07 21:28:48       Callback::LogText[THIS: 0024dc00] (flags = LTF_TRACE, hr = 00000000, code = 00000000,
2008.06.07 21:28:48                   "Progress: Receiving message (message 1 out of 34, size unknown)")
2008.06.07 21:28:48       Callback::LogText[THIS: 0024dc00] (flags = LTF_TRACE, hr = 00000000, code = 00000000,
2008.06.07 21:28:48                   "Downloading one message")
2008.06.07 21:28:48       Callback::ReportStatus[THIS: 0024dc00] (ulAsynchPhase = RSF_INPROGRESS) Progress = 0/1
2008.06.07 21:28:48       Callback::LogText[THIS: 0024dc00] (flags = LTF_TRACE, hr = 00000000, code = 00000000,
2008.06.07 21:28:48                   "Transport tightly coupled with store, download is NOOP")
2008.06.07 21:28:48       Callback::LogText[THIS: 0024dc00] (flags = LTF_TRACE, hr = 00000000, code = 00000000,
2008.06.07 21:28:48                   "Downloading done, Error code = 0x8004010f")
2008.06.07 21:28:48       Callback::LogText[THIS: 0024dc00] (flags = LTF_INFORMATIONAL, hr = 00000000, code = 00000000,
2008.06.07 21:28:48                   "MAPI Status: (IN -- ---/OUT -- ---)")
2008.06.07 21:28:48       Callback::LogText[THIS: 0024dc00] (flags = LTF_TRACE, hr = 00000000, code = 00000000,
2008.06.07 21:28:48                   "FINISHED MAPI TASK")
2008.06.07 21:28:48       Callback::ReportStatus[THIS: 0024dc00] (ulAsynchPhase = RSF_COMPLETED, hrStatus = 0x00000000)
2008.06.07 21:28:48    ResourceObject [THIS: 027aaa08]: Synch operation completed
2008.06.07 21:28:52    ResourceObject [THIS: 027aaa08]: Destroyed
2008.06.07 21:28:52 Resource manager terminated
0
 

Author Comment

by:ew2-0
ID: 21749285
Oh and I have enabled pop3 just haven't had a chance to setup mailbox accounts to collect and dump email on SBS. I have the same setup on my test server and it works great with no timeouts (pop3 connector and outlook pop3 account). My main goal is to figure out what is going on with exchange and strange outlook errors. One thing too, there were no virus exclusions for the exchange database. So I created them, is it possible that there is corruption now? I noticed several folders that are old exchange email etc. I alsmost thing he dragged and dropped the database to the new server for exchange.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dovinshka earned 750 total points
ID: 21749317
ew2-0,

The only erorr in that log I could see was relating to the OAB. You can always try to fix that by rebuilding the address book. System Manager>Recipients>Offline Address Lists>Right clickon Default Offline Address list and select rebuild.
Failing that, you can reset the system folders - http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=822444

Again, it might still have something to do with the profile being cached. Better than just removing caching from the profile, try to create a new profile for the user, without cached mode and see how that runs. You might be surprised.

Dov.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ew2-0
ID: 21749541
How do I distinguish between dns issues and exchange errors? I have checked over the dns logs and applications, system logs but not finding any. One thing i did notice on the new (replacement server) is that under dns zone transfers is enabled for any server. Do i run dnsdiag (isn't that for smtp exchange testing?). Not sure where else to look. I have tried it on outlook without cached exchange mode. Same problem appears. The callbacks are not normal. Not even one line because on my test server (which is a fresh load with no problems though) I do not get any callbacks, even if I configure their own pop3 accounts temporarily. Everything is smooth.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dovinshka
ID: 21749600
DNSDiag is for testing DNS only. There are other options for testing SMTP servers, you are not having issues with SMTP at present (from what you have said here).

Allowing zone transfers just gives access to other DNS servers to retrieve DNS settings.

Again, have you created a new profile and disabled Outlook caching?? If caching was enabled and you have migrated domains, that could definitely cause issues. Try it!!

Dov.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cgbent
ID: 21750825
just curious, how was this upgrade/migration done? I am curious of this because of how exchange integrates with AD which relies greatly on DNS.

Just a quick brief if you would on the migration and current status. Was this a single server solution that was full upgraded or a new server brought in? That kind of information. Maybe we can kill two birds with one stone on this problem.

CGB
0
 

Author Comment

by:ew2-0
ID: 21753128
Alright, so the Network had Windows server 2000 and a member server running 2000 as well. The main 2000 server was a DNS, DHCP, DC, Exchange server. The member server was just for extra storage for a separate department in the company. A new replacement server running SBS 2003, DC, DNS, DHCP, Exchange server was broght in. A new member server running Server 2003 Standard was added for that department as well. The migration did *not* go well. I was not around much when the migration took place. But I know it did not work out very well. I know he used ADMT Microsoft tool and EXmerge.exe. I also know that the new server was always looking for the old whenever it involved mail sending or retrieval. I am not sure what he did to avoid that issue down the road. Am I at a point where I have to Reinstall everything and manually create the accounts, exmerge the mailbox information back into the accounts? I don't know what else to look at. Previously I had typed the domain admin account wrong. Late Night I guess.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:cgbent
cgbent earned 750 total points
ID: 21754752
I don't know if you have ran across this article yet but it might help. If all other services in the domain have been functioning correctly that just adds more points to one of my original thoughts that there is in fact and SMTP problem.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/822939

Also are you familiar with the command line - iisreset ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ew2-0
ID: 21754832
Thanks. I will try it later today. I have looked at one of Jeff's answers here on ee, and from the provided web link looking at all the steps required for a successful migration. So far it looks like a *few steps were not performed. I am still thinking it had to with how the migration went from the old to the new. On that note, one user could not send emails yesterday. I took a look and she had exchange for the default (everyone has trend micro login script which does not run SBS to set exchange for default). She was not able to send emails, but only yesterday. The messages get returned to her mailbox like she sent them to herself. I just don't know where to start. I am almost thinking of starting from scratch. Clean slate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ew2-0
ID: 21764837
We are starting from scratch to clear any issues. Also if I delete and recreate an account, it works perfect. With no strange problems. It will be a weekend project. Thanks for the help. I will award points to both that have responded because they did not help me completely but assisted diagnosing other problematic areas that can occur.
Thanks.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Dovinshka
ID: 21777816
Again, removing caching could have experienced the same result. Keep it in mind ;)
0