Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unix delete the oldest file

Posted on 2008-06-09
5
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
In unix environment need csh or ksh script that will mangae directory of files.  Only need the latest 10 log files, thus need script that removes the oldest file.
0
Comment
Question by:sdruss
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21748612

ls -t|sed 1,10d|xargs rm -f

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Hanno P.S. earned 200 total points
ID: 21749248
Display all file ending on ".log", ordered with oldest last, filter out
all but the last one:
# ls -t *.log | tail -1
Now, use the command from above and take it's output as the
argument for remove command
# rm -f `ls -t *.log | tail -1`
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sdruss
ID: 21801644
Great good stuff.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Tintin
ID: 21807060
The answer accepted doesn't match your request.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Hanno P.S.
ID: 21811261
Tintin,
as far as I can see, he wanted to get "the oldest" file deleted.

Your solution deletes all but the first ten files. Your solution is
much more enhanced and quite elegant -- but unfortunately
seems a bit overcrafted for the original Q.
0