Solved

Convert Current System Date  to CCYYMMDD

Posted on 2008-06-09
8
2,491 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
How do i take the System Date (@DATE) and convert it to CCYYMMDD.
0
Comment
Question by:hwdev
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
Comment Utility
Which database product are you using and what programming language?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hwdev
Comment Utility
I am using DatasStage to try and do my conversion.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:JesterToo
Comment Utility
Sorry, I'm not familiar with that product.

You might try looking up the various date transformation functions available for the RDBMS backend you are working with and see if you can apply them in your code.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Mark Wills
Comment Utility
DataStage is a software product... Ascential Software DataStage, and/or Webshpere's Datastage (fromerly ascential) http://www-306.ibm.com/software/data/integration/datastage/

If (by way of example only) using Sybase as your database have a look at : http://www.sybase.com/detail?id=1035512   it does have samples down toward the bottom - basically have to create your own transform...

Other than that, go to your you will need to find out more about what it is that you are actually running...
0
 

Author Comment

by:hwdev
Comment Utility
We are using Sybase and ASql Server as our Databases and I finally discovered an inhouse Transform routine that converts the System Date into CCYYMMDD.

Thank You
0
 

Author Comment

by:hwdev
Comment Utility
I finally discovered an inhouse Transform routine that converts the System Date into CCYYMMDD.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Wills earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
We know - you said that back on the 15th - or were you just toying with us :-)

The transform routines shouldn't be too hard to start from scratch... that second link does show you the steps - though not for date. Anyway, bit academic now, and glad you found it... Happy days !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hwdev
Comment Utility
Thank you for the comments but I discovered an in house transform routine.
0