?
Solved

how do i make my vpn faster

Posted on 2008-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hi

I am not sure what affects the speed of the VPN commection - but basically i want to make mine faster.  We have an office in Delhi India, Sydney Australia plus we have agents that 'travel' to the client premises and use mobiel internet connections whilst on the client site.  

Please tell me what you need to know and i will get you the answer - then hopefully you can tell me how to make it faster!

Romina
0
Comment
Question by:completeaccounts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 50 total points
ID: 21747708
Usually the speed of the internet connection is the main issue with speed. Also, the network that the VPN is connected to. Also, if you have multiple connections at once then that can slow the VPN connections.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:debuggerau
debuggerau earned 50 total points
ID: 21747741
also, latency is an issue with the VPN links..
Compression, Consolidation, Contention are going to be your big issues...
Bandwidth = speed... So start spending more..
 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:completeaccounts
ID: 31465597
hi
i appreciate the answer but what speed interent connection is going to make the difference ...

what is latency/compression/consolidation/contention ????

i guess what i want to know is what do i need to have to ensure the vpn is as fast as possible
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21750674
I can't tell you excatly what the internet speed needs to be because I don't know the full scheme of your network or the remote networks that are VPN. The internet speed will have to be customize to your situation. I can tell you need two T-1s at HQ then two at the remote site but I'm not there to view the speed you must make that determination on your own. Honestly you can go with the two T-1s at the VPN HQ which would be a good solution but you might need more at some point. If the VPN clients are accessing servers there is another good tip is to get a Gigabit Switch to connect the servers with Gigabit network cable for faster access to them. That is what we have at our office to allow for faster access between servers.  How many connections to think you will have at one time? What will the VPN clients be doing when access your network?
0