Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

PHP error undefined index

Posted on 2008-06-09
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Can somebody take a look at my code and see what I'm doing wrong?
I'm trying to create a login page and when I call the funtion "checkLogin()" it bombs on me.
It's supposed to check what level of access the user has.
Below are the roles.
1=> SYS ADMIN(everything plus DELETE), \
2=>ADMIN(edit,view,update)
3=>ANALYST(view only)

I have an edit page that calls the function like this:
checkLogin('1 2 3')

//----- functions.php -----
<?php
	#require_once('db.php');
 
	//LEVEL ACCESS
	//1=> SYS ADMIN(everything plus DELETE), 2=>ADMIN(edit,view,update) 3=>ANALYST(view only)
	echo("sorry");
	function checkLogin($role)
	{
	echo $role;
	exit;
		if(!$_SESSION['logged_in'])
		{
			$access = FALSE;
		}
		else {
			$kt = split(' ', $role);
			
			$query = mysql_query('SELECT level_access FROM tblUsers WHERE ID = "'. mysql_real_escape_string($_SESSION['user_id']).'"');
			$row = mysql_fetch_assoc($query);
			
			$access = FALSE;			
			
 while(list($key,$val)=each($kt))  <-- ERROR LINE
			{
				if($val==$row['LEVEL_access'])
				{//if the user level matches one of the allowed levels
					$access = TRUE;
				}
			}
		}
		if($access==FALSE)
		{
			header("Location: login.php");
		}
		else {
		//do nothing: continue
		}
		
	}
?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Isaac
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:nanharbison
ID: 21747815
In line 10, you echo $role and then in line 11 you have
exit;
so none of the code below that will be executed.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Isaac
ID: 21747945
Please ignore lines 10 and 11.  That was just for debugging purposes.

Here's the error I get

Notice: Undefined index: LEVEL_access in /home/serveinc/serveinc.org/docs/admin/functions.php on line 52

Notice: Undefined index: LEVEL_access in /home/serveinc/serveinc.org/docs/admin/functions.php on line 52

Notice: Undefined index: LEVEL_access in /home/serveinc/serveinc.org/docs/admin/functions.php on line 52

Warning: Cannot modify header information - headers already sent by (output started at /home/serveinc/serveinc.org/docs/admin/functions.php:52) in /home/serveinc/serveinc.org/docs/admin/functions.php on line 60

Line 52 refers to the While Loop and Line 60 is 'header("Location: login.php");'
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:neeraj523
ID: 21747983
Add these lines at the top of the page..

<?php
ob_start();
session_start();
?>

Make sure these are the first lines on the page..

neeraj523
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
DrNikon224 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21748138
You're seeing the Notice probably because you have error_reporting(E_ALL); (or an equivalent thereof) in your code somewhere. It's not an error really, just a notification that you're making reference to an array index which you've not defined. Specifically, the index "LEVEL_access" - which is not the same as "level_access" which is what you've used in your SELECT query. Case sensitive. If the table field is "level_access" then you'll need to use $row['level_access'].

The "Notice" messages can be disabled (though resolving the issue triggering the Notice is better) - they are not fatal errors.
0