Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Want to learn Exchange

Posted on 2008-06-09
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I'd like to become somewhat of an Exchange guru...  Don't want to purchase a 30lb book or attend a class 3 hours a day for 6 months either.
It'd be cool to be able to sit with someone, a guru, for several hours and just pick their brain.

Thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 21747809
Also good to fix a few problems people have sometimes..

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
LegendZM earned 900 total points
ID: 21747882
Get a technet plus subscription, setup and break exchange at home. :)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:kieran_b
kieran_b earned 600 total points
ID: 21748710
>>It'd be cool to be able to sit with someone, a guru, for several hours and just pick their brain.

Yes, it would, but what would you ask?  And, how commited to it are you?

The key thing you need to do is work with it - a technet subscription at home is great, but I am yet to find a substitute for the idiocy of users.  I can tell you that I have never tried to email 500MB in a single email to see what happens on my test server, but my users have in production :)

If you are commited, and really want to make a go of it, find a local exchange consultant and ask for a job - if he/she is hesitant, offer to work for free for a month (or week, or day - whatever you can).  Search around for junior network admin jobs - consulting is good because generally the company will be smaller, meaning you can do more.
0