Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need a Terminal Expert to help with unzipping a damaged file.

Posted on 2008-06-09
10
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I have a large zipped file that is damaged so wont unzip.  I used terminal and managed to list everything that was in my zipped folder with this:

zip -F /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip    

It made a big huge long list of everything in there, but I dont know how to get it out.  I tried to enter this:

unzip /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip *.mp3*

But this error keeps coming up everytime I try to get something out:

Archive:  /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip
  End-of-central-directory signature not found.  Either this file is not
  a zipfile, or it constitutes one disk of a multi-part archive.  In the
  latter case the central directory and zipfile comment will be found on
  the last disk(s) of this archive.
unzip:  cannot find zipfile directory in one of /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip or
        /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip.zip, and cannot find /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip.ZIP, period.

Could someone tell me what this error means, or even better, how to get rid of it?  Thank you in advance :)
0
Comment
Question by:smoore808
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:smoore808
ID: 21748456
I just need to know how to get the undamaged files out of the zipped folder using terminal =)
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 21748722
Only work from a copy so things don't get any worse.

Try a repair using:
zip -F /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip

Try listing the contents:
unzip -l /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip

If you can see the contents try extracting any file that matches your citreria, eg:

unzip /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip *.mp3*

If this is coming up as a spanned disk and you know it is a single file I would not be that hopeful though :(

0
 

Author Comment

by:smoore808
ID: 21748749
Ok when I put in:
zip -F /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip

Everything in the zipped file was shown (it took a while to list them all).

When I put:
unzip -l /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip

This showed up (I think this is the big problem):
Archive:  /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip
  End-of-central-directory signature not found.  Either this file is not
  a zipfile, or it constitutes one disk of a multi-part archive.  In the
  latter case the central directory and zipfile comment will be found on
  the last disk(s) of this archive.
unzip:  cannot find zipfile directory in one of /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip or
        /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip.zip, and cannot find /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip.ZIP, period.

That also came up when I tried to unzip mp3 files =(

0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 21748790
hmm ... maybe I should have started with
unzip -v /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip
If you get "unexpected end of file" then I guess you are out of luck :(

0
 

Author Comment

by:smoore808
ID: 21748806
Ok I put that in and got this message again =( :

Archive:  /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip
  End-of-central-directory signature not found.  Either this file is not
  a zipfile, or it constitutes one disk of a multi-part archive.  In the
  latter case the central directory and zipfile comment will be found on
  the last disk(s) of this archive.
unzip:  cannot find zipfile directory in one of /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip or
        /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip.zip, and cannot find /Users/smoore808/Desktop/music.zip.ZIP, period.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 21748817
Sounds like you've the last file in a multi-part Zip archive .. there should be other files like
music01.zip, music02.zip etc.

Without all the zip files in the archive it is pretty much unrecoverable.

When you list the contents .. and get 100 files (for example) and they are all MP3 then you are looking at 4+Mb each.  As MP3s do not compress very much the overall ZIP would be in the 360-400Mb range or larger.  IF the ZIP was only 100Mb I'd be looking for 3 other parts to the Zip file.   As an example.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 900 total points
ID: 21748876
Sorry, I think the damage to the file is sufficient to allow you only to see the list file of the contents - when you generate a list of the files contained in the zip you are seeing data from this list rather than the presence of each separate file.  That is about the limit of what you are able to do with the file.  I think the files themselves are unrecoverable :(
0
 

Author Comment

by:smoore808
ID: 21748889
Oh dang, oh well.  Hmm if I have the music on my iphone, is there a way to get it back on my comp?
0
 
LVL 41

Assisted Solution

by:Eoin OSullivan
Eoin OSullivan earned 600 total points
ID: 21748997
Look for a program called TouchCopy - http://www.wideanglesoftware.com/touchcopy/

0
 

Author Comment

by:smoore808
ID: 21749070
Oh thank you =)  I guess I'll buy it.
0